부모의 언어통제유형이 자녀의 학업성취도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 부모의 언어통제유형이 학업성취도에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지를 밝히는 데 있다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위해 다음과 같은 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

첫째, 부모(아버지, 어머니)의 언어통제유형이 학업성취도에 영향을 미치는가?

둘째, 아버지의 언어통제유형이 학생 성별(남학생, 여학생)의 학업성취도에 영향을 미치는가?

셋째, 어머니의 언어통제유형이 학생 성별(남학생, 여학생)의 학업성취도에 영향을 미치는가?

이와 같은 연구 문제를 해결하기 위해 제주도 내 중학교 2-3학년 학생 중(남 2개, 여2개, 남녀공학 1개) 640명을 대상으로 설문을 실시했다. 그 중 약 95%가 회수 되었는데 회수된 608부 가운데 불성실하거나 무응답인 경우를 제외하고 분석하였다. 아동이 지각한 부모의 언어통제유형을 파악하기 위해 Cook-Gumperz(1973)가 제작하였던 개방형 질문지와 국내 선행 연구들을 참고하여 이종헌(2000)이 제작, 사용했던 아동용 척도를 지도교수의 조언을 받아 본 연구목적에 맞게 수정, 보완하여 사용하였다.

학생들의 2008년도 2학기 학업성취도를 기준으로 하여 국어, 영어, 수학, 사회, 과학, 미술, 음악, 체육, 기술 ‧ 가정, 전체평균 등으로 하여 학생들의 학업성취도를 삼았는데 90점 이상(수), 89점-80점(우), 79-70점(미), 69-60점(양), 60점 이하 (가)로 선택하게 하였다.

본 연구의 수집된 자료는 SPSS 12.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다. 연구대상자의 일반적 특성을 파악하기 위해 빈도와 백분율을 산출하였다. 또한 부모의 언어통제유형이 학업성취도에 미치는 영향을 살펴보기 위해 One-way ANOVA(일원변량분석)을 실시하였다.

본 연구 결과를 토대로 본 연구의 결론을 제시하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 부모의 언어유형형태가 자녀의 학업성취도에 미치는 영향을 알아 본 결과, 아버지와 어머니 모두 지위지향, 인성지향적 이라고 지각될 때 학업성취도에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 부모의 언어유형형태가 자녀의 생각, 감정, 행동에 영향을 미쳐 자신의 삶과 학교학습에 직접적인 영향을 미쳐 학업성취도에도 영향을 미치는 것이라고 할 수 있다.

둘째, 아버지나 어머니의 언어통제유형에서 남학생의 성적차이는 그다지 나타나고 있지 않으나 부모의 언어가 여학생 자녀의 성적에는 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 다시 말해 부모의 언어통제유형형태가 자녀의 성별에 따라 학업성취도에 있어서 다른 양상을 보여주고 있다. 남학생의 경우 전체적으로 지위지향적, 인성지향적일 때 학업성취도가 낫게 나오고, 여학생의 경우 아버지의 언어형태가 지위지향적일 때 학업성취도가 더 낫게 나타났다. 이는 여학생의 경우 아버지의 언어형태가 중요한 영향을 미치는데 특히 우리나라 문화에서 아버지가 여학생 자녀를 어떻게 대하느냐에 따라 여학생 자녀의 학교생활과 학업성취도에 직접적인 영향을 미친다는 결과라고 할 수 있다. 따라서 아버지가 딸에 대한 시각, 관계, 역할이 변화되고 개선되어야 하며 좀 더 여학생 자녀에 대한 관심을 기울이는 자세가 필요할 것이다.

끝으로, 학업성취도는 단지 어떤 외적인 지원의 결과로 인한 결과물이기도 하지만 가정환경과 그 가정에 속한 부모의 자세, 언어가 더 주요하다는 사실을 본 연구의 결과 얻게 되었다. 현시대에 어려움과 문제점에 파묻혀 결과만을 중시 여기고 단편적인 노력만으로 자녀의 학업성취도와 삶을 변화시키고 높이는 것이 아니라, 가정의 환경과 부모의 언어 그리고 자녀를 사랑하는 마음이 더욱 중요하고 이를 실천하는 노력이 필요하다고 하겠다.

The purpose of this paper is to clarify how parent's language control type affect academic achievement. For that, the following subjects are selected.

First, how does parent's (father, mother) language control type affect academic achievement?

Second, how does father's language control type affect academic achievement of male and female students?

Third, how does mother's language control type affect male and female student? In order to solve these issues, questionnaire-based survey is carried out for 640 male and female middle school students in their 2~3 grade within Jeju province (2 male schools, 2 female schools and 1 male and female school), Approximately 95% of questionnaires are retrieved, and 608 copies of retrieved questionnaires are analysed excluding insufficient answered questionnaires.

In order to address parent's language control types whose children are late to classes, the opened questionnaires developed by Cook-Gumperz (1973) is used and the measuring scale for children developed and used by Lee Jong Heun (2000) is also supplemented and used with it custom-tailored for the purpose of this paper with help of tutor professor.

Based on academic achievement of students in 2nd semester of 2008, Korean language, English, math, ]sociology, science, art, music, sports, technology, household and total average are assigned as levels of student's academic achievement.

The collected data is analyzed using SPSS 12.0 program. frequency and percentage are calculated to check general characteristics for targeted people. In addition, One-way ANOVA is carried out to check how parent's language control types affect academic achievement.

The findings of this study indicated the followings;

First, as the results of checking how parent's language control types affect student's academic achievement, it appeared that if both father and mother are position and personality-oriented, those affect academic achievement. It is believed that parent's language control types affect children's thinking, emotion and behaviors, and then affect their life and learning, and consequently have influence upon academic achievement.

Second, differences in male student's achievements are not much high from father or mother's language control types, it appeared that parent's language affect female student's academic achievement. In other words, parent's language control types show different aspects for academic achievement depending on student's gender. Male students show higher academic achievement when parent are position and personality-oriented, and female students show lower academic achievement when their father are position-oriented. This means that female students are significantly affected by father's language, and especially in our country, how father communicate with his daughter directly affects female student's school life and achievements. Therefore, it is recommended that father's attitude, relation and role toward daughter are improved, and he pays more attentions to his female students.

And last, academic achievement is simply result of external supports but parent's attitude and language are believed to be more important through this paper. It is recommended that parents not just try to change their children's academic achievement and life only with mere efforts regarding results as important matters under busy daily life, but also love for their children and efforts to practice love is more important.