서해상의 중규모 대류계에 의한 호우 셀의 발달 경향에 관한 연구

Abstract

우리나라에서 발생하는 집중호우는 대부분 중규모-β규모에 속하는 cloud clusters의 발달과 소멸에 따라서 국지적으로 집중호우가 발생하고 있다. cloud clusters의 발달과정의 특징을 알아보고 집중호우에 대한 예측정보 생산과 예보정확도를 높이기 위하여 1시간 최다 강수량이 50mm이상 내렸던 사례들을 2003년을 중심으로 조사하였으며, cloud clusters가 서해상에서 발달과 약화된 패턴을 분류하였다.

집중호우를 발생시키는 Convective cloud clusters의 발달과 소멸에는 서해상의 수온분포가 영향을 미치고 있으며, 칠발도 부근의 수온이 21℃~25℃이상 분포한 경우에는 Convective cloud clusters가 강화되고 있으며, 칠발도부근의 수온이 20℃미만으로 낮은 분포에는 약화되거나 소멸하는 경향을 보였다.

본 연구에서 호우 셀의 발달과정은 생성-발달-최성기의 (Ⅰ)과정과 생성-발달-소멸 후 2차 호우 셀이 생성-발달-최성기의 (Ⅱ)과정을 거치는 것으로 조사되었다. 2003년 8월 27일은 서해상에서 계속 발달하면서 남해안에 집중호우를 발생시킨 사례이며, 2003년 7월 20일은 서해상에서 전이과정을 거치면서 소멸되었으나, 제주도남서해상에서 2차 호우 셀이 생성되어 발달하면서 제주도산간지역에 호우를 발생시킨 사례이다. 또한, 북태평양고기압이 제주도부근에서 확장할 때와 수축할 때 호우 셀이 발달한 2006년 6월 10일과 2007년 10월 25일의 사례를 집중적으로 분석하였다.

Around the Korea Peninsula, heavy rainfalls mostly occur in the relation with the development or extinction of Cloud Cluster(CC) classified as meso-β scale. This study investigates the heavy rainfall cases of more than 50mm per hour in the southern coast of the Korea Peninsula and Jejudo in 2003 with the formation and development precess of CC, and analyzes their characteristic development processes with pattern classification to find some prediction information on a heavy rainfall.

Sea surface temperature (SST) in the West Sea affects the development and extinction processes of CC, which causes a heavy rainfall. Around Chilpaldo, CC is developed with high SST of approximately more than 21℃, but weakened or become extinct with low SST of approximately lower than 20℃.

Our analyses of the CC development show the normal precess consisting of formation, development, and cyclone-formation and also the rejuvenation precess consisting of formation, development, transition, and cyclone-formation, that is, the secondary formation and development after the extinction of primary formation. We illustrate four cases of heavy rainfalls; a continuous development travelling toward the Korea Peninsula after the formation in the eastern China to make heavy rainfall in the southern area on August 27 2003, a rejuvenation in the southwestern sea of Jejudo to make heavy rainfall in the mountain area on July 20 2003 after the extinction in the West Sea, and the developments with the expansion and retreat of mT (North Pacific High Air Mass) on June 10 2006 and October 25 2007 in Jeju.