창의성 신장을 위한 로고 프로그래밍 교재 개발 및 적용 연구

Abstract

정보통신기술의 발달은 사회를 빠르게 지식정보화 사회로 이끌었고, 교육 분야에 있어 이전과 다른 능력을 요구하게 되었다. 많은 정보를 알고 정해진 틀에서 문제를 해결하기보다, 많은 정보를 활용하고 다양한 시각으로 문제를 바라보며 해결하는 창의성을 요구하게 된 것이다. 하지만 현재의 소프트웨어 활용 정보 교육으로는 아동들의 프로그램 조작 기능을 키울 뿐 사고능력을 기를 순 없다. 다행히 2007 개정 교육과정에서는 정보처리의 이해 영역을 신설하여 문제해결에 필요한 다양한 방법을 모색하게 하였으며, 이를 프로그래밍 하여 실행하도록 하고 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 LOGO라는 교육용 프로그래밍 언어를 선정하여 아동들로 하여금 프로그래밍에 대한 인식을 새롭게 하고, 학습요소를 창의성과 연관시켜 주제화 시킨 후 교재를 개발하도록 하겠다. 또한 개발된 교재를 활용한 학습이 아동들의 창의성 신장에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 지를 연구하도록 하겠다.

The development of information technology quickly lead a society to knowledge and information society. So education needs other skills. It is important to solve the problem by a variety point of view rather than know a lot of information and solve the problem of certain type.

However, current information education that teach the using of software can not improve the creativity. Fortunately, the 2007 revised curriculum including new area of information processing needed to solve the problem with a variety ways and creativity is raised by the programming.

In this study, the LOGO programming language for the education of children renew their programming languages by selecting associated with topic and creativity. Also learning by developed materials will be leaven positive effect of children's creativity improving.