濟州特別自治道議會의 條例制定限界와 對應方案

Abstract

지난 30여 년간 유보되었던 우리나라의 지방자치가 1991년 지방의회 구성에 이어 1995년 지방자치단체의 장을 선출함으로써 실질적인 지방자치의 원년을 맞게 되었으며 참여정부가 야심 차게 2006년 7월 1일부터 제주특별자치도를 출범시켰다. 그러나 제주특별자치도가 특별법에 따라 상당한 범위의 자치권을 보장받고 있다고는 하나 전국적 형평성 논리의 잣대로 판단하여 다른 지방자치단체와 다를 게 없는 너무나 많은 제약으로 '특별함이 없는 특별자치도'라는 비판을 받는 결과를 초래하고 있다.

본 연구는 자치권의 주요핵심인 조례제정권에 대하여 법·제도적 측면, 운영적인 측면의 분석틀로 접근하여 법이론 및 선행연구의 검토와 실제 조례제정과정에서의 사례들을 분석하고 운영적인측면에서 의원들과 의회직원들의 조례제정역량과 조례제정과정에서의 주민참여의 문제를 살펴 대응방안을 모색함으로써 합리적인 조례제정방안을 제시하고자 하였으며 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 지방자치의 전권한성 측면에서 볼 때 헌법이 보장한 조례제정의 범위를 제한하고 있는 지방자치법 제15조 단서는 위헌이며 지방자치의 발전을 위하여 삭제되어야 한다.

둘째, 특별법과 같은 positive 입법방식은 법적안정성을 해할 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있으며 지방자치법 제15조 단서 규정은 단기적 해결이 어려우므로 특별법에 본 조항의 배제규정을 도입하여 특례를 두는 것이 좀더 효율적이라 하겠다.

셋째, 국가는 사무의 개별위임방식을 바꿔 위임이 아닌 이양하여야 하며 또한 포괄적 이양이어야 한다.

넷째, 의결기관과 집행기관 간 권한이 평형을 이루도록 하고 지방의회가 전문성을 갖출 수 있도록 인력과 재정이 보강되어야 하며 또한 지방의회의원의 입법역량과 의회사무처 직원들이 능력강화를 위한 자구 노력을 확대해야 한다.

다섯째, 조례제정과정에서의 주민참여는 매우 고무적인 일로써 적극적으로 참여의 기회를 늘리려는 노력을 강화해야 할 것이다.

자치입법권을 확립하기 까지는 여러 가지 한계가 많지만 피나는 노력과 시간을 투자하여야만 할 것이다. 중앙정부는 분권의지를 확실하게 보여 주어야 하며 지방정부 특히 지방의회는 분권된 자치입법권을 합리적으로 행사할 수 있는 역량의 축적이 필요하다고 할 것이다.

Decentralization of the central government of the Republic of Korea that had been delayed for 30 years was launched through the establishment of local councils in 1991 and the election of heads of local governments in 1996, marking the first year of local self-governance. Furthermore, Jeju Special Self-Governing Province was launched by the incumbent Participatory Government on June 1, 2006. Although Jeju was bestowed with the substantial range of self-lawmaking in accordance with the special act, it is not substantially different from other local authorities in Korea due to the consideration of the equality with other regions in the nation, causing the "special self-governing province without being special."

This study observes lawmaking that will play a key role to secure the self-governance by reviewing law theories and existing researches in aspects of the legal system, operation, participation of residents as well as the expansion regulations and limit of lawmaking under the Special Act. In this regard, it analyzes actual cases that reveals the limit of lawmaking and sorts them into categories of the limit of laws and ordinances, laws on local self-governance, commitment, distribution of authority and participation of local people. Hence it is to suggest reasonable lawmaking measures, and the summary of its results is as follows:

First, the Article 15 of the act on local self-governance is unconstitutional and should be deleted for the development of local self-governance because it limits the range of lawmaking that is guaranteed by the constitution.

Second, the positive legislative method of special acts can harm legal stability; hence, the state should set the minimum standard, and local authorities should set the standard in accordance with their distinctive features. The problem of the Article 15 of local self-governance cannot be solved in a short period of time; hence, it is more effective for Jeju Special Self-Governing Province to make an exception by making exclusion regulations on the article in the Special Act.

Third, the state should perform comprehensive transfer rather than individual transfer.

Fourth, the distribution principle of authorities can function properly if the local council enhances its expertise through additional personnel and finance and makes efforts to improve legislative capability of its members and ability of its staff.

Fifth, the participation of local people on the lawmaking process is very encouraging, it is also a important step to realize the self-governance by people. The administration should make efforts to enhance opportunities of the participation.

There will be a number of difficulties ahead until the self-legislation is established; however, the local government and council should make all-out efforts to overcome them. The will of the central government on decentralization is strongly called upon, and in particular, it is required for the local council to enhance the implementation of the decentralized self-governing legislative power.