위탁아동의 심리적 성장환경과 양육환경이 불안에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구에서는 위탁아동의 심리적 성장환경과 양육환경이 불안에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 사람은 누구나 여러 상황에서 다양한 수준의 불안을 경험한다. 이러한 불안은 부적응적 행동의 시초라고 할 수 있고 그 안에는 인간이 태어난 후 접하게 되는 최초의 사회집단인 가정의 영향이 크다는 것은 이미 여러 학자들에 의해 알려져 있다. 특히 부모와 가족구성원간의 상호작용 과정인 심리적 성장환경은 개인에게 매우 중요한 환경이며, 정서적ㆍ사회적 적응에도 영향을 미친다는 사실을 고려하였을 때 위탁아동의 건강한 성장을 위하여 위탁아동들에 대한 가정환경 및 그에 따른 심리적 경험에 관한 연구가 요구된다. 이에 본 연구는 일반아동과는 다른 가정환경에서 생활하게 된 위탁아동들이 느끼는 불안에 대해 알아보기 위해 위탁아동의 심리적 성장환경과 양육환경이 불안과 관계가 있는지 확인하고 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 연구하여 위탁아동의 불안감을 감소시킬 수 있는 방안 모색과 안정적인 위탁가정에서의 생활을 위하여 지원할 수 있는 정서지원프로그램 개발 및 효과적인 가정위탁보호사업 추진을 돕고자 한다.

이를 위해 제주특별자치도내의 위탁아동 중 83명을 연구대상으로 선정하여 심리적 성장환경과 양육환경이 불안에 미치는 영향에 대하여 살펴보았으며 가설검증을 위해 신뢰도 분석, 상관분석, 단계적 중다회귀분석, 독립표본 t-검증, 변량분석을 사용하였다.

본 연구에서 밝혀진 결론을 제시하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 제주특별자치도내에 거주하고 있는 위탁아동의 불안수준은 약간 불안한 것으로 나타났고, 불안과 심리적 성장환경과의 관계를 살펴보았을 때 심리적 성장환경은 위탁아동의 불안과 부적 상관이 있었다.

둘째, 위탁아동의 심리적 성장환경의 각 하위변인들이 불안에 미치는 영향력을 알아보기 위해 단계적 중다회귀분석을 실시하였을 때 사랑, 수용, 존경, 상호친밀, 의사소통변인 모두 불안과 부적관계가 있었지만 특히, 의사소통 변인이 다른 변인들보다 불안에 더 많은 영향을 미쳤다.

셋째, 위탁아동의 양육환경이 불안에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았을 때 위탁아동의 성별만이 불안에 영향을 미쳤다.

넷째, 위탁아동의 양육환경 중 성별, 위탁기간, 친형제 배치여부, 친부모 교류여부, 경제수준의 하위변인에 따른 불안의 차이를 살펴보았을 때 성별에 따라 여자가 남자보다 불안수준이 더 높았다.

결론적으로 위탁아동은 물리적 양육환경보다 심리적 성장환경에 더 많은 영향을 받고 심리적 성장환경을 긍정적으로 인식할수록 불안과 같은 부정적인 정서를 적게 느낀다는 것을 알 수 있다. 그리고 심리적 성장환경의 하위변인 중 의사소통 변인이 가장 큰 영향을 미친다는 결과를 확인할 수 있었는데, 이러한 결과는 가족간에 의사소통이 부족하면 위탁아동의 부정적인 정서에 큰 영향을 미칠 수 있다고 해석할 수 있겠고 따라서 위탁가족간에 원활한 의사소통이 이루어질 수 있는 교육 및 프로그램 개발을 통하여 위탁아동들의 건강한 성장을 위한 노력이 필요하겠다.

In this research, I studied the influence of psychological growth environment and rearing environment on anxiety of foster care children. Everybody experiences various levels of anxiety in various situations. Such an anxiety can be a beginning of maindjustive behavior and it is already known by many scholars that the effect a family - the very first social group a human meets within it is big. Especially, psychological growth environment which is an interaction stage between parents and family members is a very important environment to an individual, and a research about family environment of foster care children and ensuing psychological experiences for healthy growth of foster care children is required considering the fact it influences emotionalㆍsocial adaptation as well. So, in order to find out about the anxiety foster care children feel living in a different family environment from normal children, this research is to grope ways to reduce feeling of anxiety of foster care children and help the development of emotional support program and the promotion of effective family fostering protection business those can support for livings in stable rearing families by verifying the relationship between anxiety and the psychological growth environment and rearing environment of foster care children and studying the effects.

For this, I had selected 83 among the foster care children within Jeju Special Self-Governing Province as objects and looked at the effect the psychological growth environment and rearing environment have on anxiety, and I used reliability analysis, correlation analysis, stepwise multiple regression analysis, independent sample t-test and variant analysis for hypothesis testing.

Proposing the results discovered in this research is as follows.

Firstly, the anxiety level of foster care children residing in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province showed to be little anxious, and psychological growth environment had relationship with the anxiety of foster care children when the relationship between anxiety and psychological growth environment was looked at.

Secondly, when I carried out a stepwise multiple regression analysisin order to find out the influence each of the lower variables of psychological growth environment of foster children has on anxiety, love, embrace, respect, mutual affiliation, the communication variable all have a negative relationship with anxiety, especially the communication variable had a bigger influence to anxiety over other variables.

Thirdly, only the gender of foster care children influenced anxiety when I looked at the effect the rearing environment of foster care children had on anxiety.

Fourthly, when I looked at the difference of level of anxiety according to lower variables of gender, rearing period, allocation of biological sibling, interchange with biological parents and economical status among the rearing environments of foster care children, girls had a higher level of anxiety over boys by gender.

Summing up, foster care children are influenced more by psychological growth environment than rearing environment and we can tell that the more they are positively aware of psychological growth environment the less they feel negative emotion such as anxiety.

Additionally, we can verify the result that the communication variable has the biggest influence among the lower variables of psychological growth environment and such a result can be interpreted as insufficient communication between family members giving a big influence to negative emotion of foster care children and so, the effort for healthy growth of foster care children through training and development of programs those enable a smooth communication within a foster care family.