아비목의 Chromo-Helicase-DNA binding (CHD) 유전자 다형성과 성감별

Abstract

조류의 성감별은 진화, 생태 및 질병연구에서 중요하다. 일부 조류는 외형적 특징으로 성감별이 가능하지만 그렇지 않은 경우가 더 많다. 최근 특이 primer를 이용한 분자생물학적 방법으로 간편하고 정확하게 성감별을 할 수 있지만 다양한 종에서 동일 primer 조건으로 확인되지 않는 경우가 많다. 현재 겨울철새인 아비목에 대한 적합한 primer 조건 및 Chromo-Helicase-DNA binding (CHD) gene의 염기서열 분석이 이루어져있지 않은 상태이다. 본 연구에서는 제주야생구조센터에서 구조된 조류 중 폐사체를 부검하여 암수가 확인된 12종 15마리, 암수 구별된 아비목 6마리와 확인되지 않은 아비목 16마리를 대상으로 실험하였다. 성감별을 위해서 기존에 알려진 P2-P8, P2-NP-MP, 2550F-2718R primer를 이용하여 확인하였고 증폭된 PCR 산물에 대해서 염기서열 분석하고 유사성을 비교분석하였다. 암수 확인이 된 개체에 대해서 P2-P8, P2-NP-MP, 2550F-2718R primer로 확인한 결과 종에 따른 다른 결과가 나왔다. 아비목에서 성감별에 적합한 primer는 2550F-2718R이었으며, 아비목 총 22마리에 대한 성판별 결과 암컷 아비 2/3(67%), 회색머리아비 10/13(80%), 큰회색머리아비 4/6(75%) 였다. 아비목 3종 에 대한 CHD-Z와 CHD-W 유전자의 유사성 조사에서 아비와 회색머리아비는 각각 97%와, 98%, 회색머리아비와 큰회색머리아비는 98%와 98%, 아비와 큰회색머리아비 99%와 98%의 유사성을 보였다. 이상의 결과에서 외형적으로 구분이 어려운 아비목에 대한 성감별 조건을 확인하였고 아비목 3종에 대한 CHD 유전자 염기서열의 차이와 이를 통한 종감별 가능성을 제시하였다.

Avian sex identification plays important roles in evolution, breeding, ecology and avian disease research. Sex identification of some avian species can be determined by morphological traits alone, but that's not in numerous species. Molecular methods using specific primer sets to easily and accurately the sex identification, but the same primer sets in various species are often not identified. Currently, it is not achieved appropriate primer set and sequence analysis of Chromo-Helicase-DNA binding (CHD) gene of winter migrant Gaviiformes

In this study, sex determined birds which rescued from Jeju Wildlife Rescue Center by autopsy are 9 species 9 birds, sexually 3 species (Gaviiformes), and undetermined 16 birds (Gaviiformes) were studied. Gaviiformes were confirmed sex identification using previously known for the CHD gene primer sets (P2-P8, P2-NP-MP, 2550F-2718R), were analyzed CHD-Z/W sequencing and Homology analysis on amplified PCR product.

There are confirmed different results between 2 species using P2-P8, P2-NP-MP, 2550F-2718R about the sexually identified bird. 2550F-2718R is appropriate primer set in Gaviiformes, female ratio results of sex identification of unidentified 16 Gaviiformes is Gavia stellata 2/3 (67%), Gavia pacifica 10/13 (80%), Gavia arctica 4/6 (75%). The results of homology anlaysis of CHD-Z gene is between Gavia stellata and Gavia pacifica 97%, Gavia pascifica and Gavia arctica 98%, Gavia stellata and Gavia pacifica 99%. The results of CHD-W Gene is all 98%.

These results are not separated from the outward appearance three species primer set for the sex was determined, species discrimination using CHD gene with genetic differences will be possible.