다도교육 프로그램이 대학생의 자아존중감에 미치는 영향

Abstract

이 연구는 학교현장에서 다도교육 프로그램을 대학생에게 적용했을 때 자아자아존중감에 어떤 영향을 미치는가를 분석하는데 그 목적이 있으며, 이를 위해 다음과 같이 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

1. 다도교육 프로그램이 대학생의 자아존중감에 어떤 영향을 미치는가?

2. 다도교육 프로그램이 대학생의 자아존중감의 하위영역인 개인적 자아존중감, 가정적 자아존중감, 사회적 자아존중감, 학업적 자아존중감에 어떤 영향을 미치는가?

위의 연구문제를 검증하기 위하여 다도교육 프로그램 개발을 위한 사전 연구 검토, 연구대상 선정, 사전검사, 실험집단과 비교집단의 구성, 다도교육 프로그램 적용실시, 사후검사, 자료처리 및 분석의 순으로 진행하였다.

연구대상은 제주특별자치도 제주시에 있는 H대학교에서 학교의 협조를 얻어 본 연구자가 1학년 학생 10명씩(실험집단 10명, 비교집단 10명)으로 구성하였다.

자아존중감 검사(SEI)는 Coopersmith(1967)가 제작하고 윤용준(1987)이 재구성한 것을 사용하였다. 이는 개인적 자아존중감 25문항, 가정적 자아존중감 8문항, 사회적 자아존중감 7문항, 학업적 자아존중감 10문항인 4개의 하위영역으로 구성되어 있다. 총 50개의 문항으로 Likert 5점 척도로 평정되어 있다.

이 연구에서 사용한 다도교육 프로그램은 Mruk의 '자존 : 연구와 이론과 실제'의 자존증진 프로그램에 근거한 자아존중감 향상 모델을 기초로 하고, 여러 연구자의 프로그램을 참고하여 연구목적에 맞게 연구자가 개발하였다. 다도교육 프로그램의 실시는 본 연구자가 매주 1회기 90분씩 총 10회기에 걸쳐 실시하였다.

이 연구에서 자료처리 분석은 Windows SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 이용하였으며, 실험집단과 비교집단의 사전․사후 점수 차이를 비교하였으며, p<.05 수준에서 t검증을 실시하였다. 그리고 대학생들의 경험보고서, 강사의 관찰기록 내용과 프로그램이 끝난 후 강사가 다도교육 프로그램 실시 전과 후의 대학생의 자아존중감과 관련하여 변화된 행동을 기록한 자료를 토대로 대학생의 자아존중감의 변화를 분석하였다.

첫째, 다도교육 프로그램을 경험한 실험집단은 프로그램 참가하기 전보다 참가 후에 자아존중감에 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

둘째, 다도교육 프로그램을 경험한 실험집단은 프로그램 참가하기 전보다 참가 후에 자아존중감의 하위영역인 개인적 자아존중감에는 유의미한 차이가 나타났으나, 가정적 자아존중감, 사회적 자아존중감, 학업적 자아존중감은 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

셋째, 자료 분석이 갖는 한계를 보완하기 위해 강사의 관찰기록 내용과 경험보고서를 통한 질적 분석에서 볼 때 다도교육 프로그램은 대학생들에게 다양한 활동 속에서 자신을 이해할 수 있으며 자신감을 가질 수 있는 기회를 줌으로써 가정과 학교뿐만 아니라 삶의 기본이 되는 자아존중감에 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과는 대학생들에게 자신에 대한 이해와 자신감을 높이는 다도교육 프로그램이 대학교 현장에서 활용됨으로써 대학생들의 자아존중감을 비롯한 개인 발달 측면에서 교육적으로 가치가 있다는 것을 시사한다. 그러므로 대학생의 개인발달 측면에서 겪는 개인적, 가정적, 사회적, 학업적인 문제를 이해하고 그러한 문제해결을 위해 다도교육 프로그램과 같은 계획적이고 의도적인 지도방법에 깊은 관심을 가지고 연구하고 적용해 나간다면 대학생들이 건강한 사회인으로서 역할을 다할 수 있을 것이다.

This study aims to analyze an effect of the tea ceremony program in schools upon self-esteem of university students. For this purpose, the study themes were set.

1. How does the tea ceremony program effect on self-esteem of university students?

2. How does the tea ceremony program effect on personal self-esteem, familial self-esteem, social self-esteem and learning self-esteem as subcategory of self-esteem?

To verify the above themes, this study carried out preliminary research review, selection of research target, preliminary test, composition of test group and comparison group, execution of the tea ceremony program, post test, data processing and analysis respectively to the development of the tea ceremony program.

As for research target, 20 students in H University in Jeju were selected (10 for test group and 10 for comparison group).

For self-esteem inspection (SEI), this study used a tool devised by Coopersmith(1967) and revised by Yoon Y.J. (1987). This tool consists of 4 subcategories including 25 in personal self-esteem, 8 in familial self-esteem, 7 in social self-esteem, and 10 in learning self-esteem. Total 50 questions are measured by Likert 5-scale.

This study employed the tea ceremony program based on the self-esteem improvement model by Mruk's Self-Respect: Study, theory and practice', and the researcher developed own program to fit for the study objective with reference to various programs by various authors. The execution of the tea ceremony program was 10 sessions with 90 minutes per 1 session.

The data analysis was carried out by Windows SPSS 18.0 program to figure out the differences of scores in the preliminary and post tests between the test group and comparison group. t-test was carried out at p<.05 level. The change of self-esteem was analysed with the experiment report of students, the instructor's observation record, and record on the behavioral change of self-esteem before and after the execution of the tea ceremony program.

Firstly, the test group of the tea ceremony program had no significant difference in self-esteem after the program.

Secondly, the test group of the tea ceremony program had a significant difference in personal self-esteem, a subcategory of self-esteem after the program, but had no significant differences in familial self-esteem, social self-esteem and learning self-esteem.

Thirdly, from a qualitative analysis of the instructor's observation report and students' test report, the tea ceremony program gave an effect of self-esteem to their familial, school and life by providing an opportunity to understand self and to have confidence in various activities of students.

The above result suggests that with the usage of the tea ceremony program at universities which enhancing the understanding of self and confidence, it is educationally valuable in the aspect of the development of an individual including self-esteem. Therefore, the program may play an important role in making students to be healthy social members if there is planned and intentional instruction methods like the tea ceremony program in understanding personal, familial, social and learning problems in terms of students' personal development.