제주지역 중․고등학생들이 지각하는 학교폭력 실태와 대처방안

Abstract

본 연구는 학교폭력예방법을 토대로 제주지역에 소재한 중?고등학교 학생들의 학교폭력 원인과 실태에 관한 인식을 조사하여 학교폭력 대처방안을 모색하기 위한 것이다. 본 연구를 위해 학교폭력 발생빈도에 따라 무선표집한 제주 지역 중학교 3학교, 고등학교 3학교 총 810명의 중·고등학생들을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 본 연구를 통해 학생들에게 실질적으로 선호되고, 제도적으로 필요한 학교폭력 대책을 마련하는데 참고할 수 있는 기초자료를 제공하는데 목적이 있으며, 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 3: 학생들이 인식하는 학교폭력 대처방안은 무엇인가?

본 연구의 조사도구는 전병일(2009), 이승권(2007), 조영애(2007) 연구에서 사용한 설문지를 토대로 연구자가 연구목적에 맞게 수정 보완한 설문 30문항을 분석 자료로 사용하였고, 자료분석은 SPSS for Windows 20.0을 사용하여 백분위, 빈도, 교차, χ2을 통해 분석하였다.

먼저 학교폭력의 유형별 실태에 대한 설문분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 학교폭력 피해 경험이 있는 학생은 성별에 따라서는 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았으나, 학년에 따라서는 중3 학생들의 학교폭력 피해경험이 중·고등학생 전체 학년 중 가장 높게 나타났다.

둘째, 학교폭력을 가한 경험이 있는 학생은 학교폭력 피해경험과 같이 성별에 따라서는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았으나, 학년에 따라서는 중3 학생들의 학교폭력 가해경험이 중?고등학생 전체 학년 중 가장 높게 나타났다.

셋째, 학교폭력은 주로 같은 학교 학생들을 통해 쉬는 시간에 교실(복도) 및 교내 으슥한 후미진 곳에서 가해지는 것으로 나타났으며, 학교폭력 발생장소 및 시간 관련, 성별에 따라 유의미한 차이가 나타났다.

넷째, 학교폭력을 가한 후 심정 및 행동 변화에 대해서 학교폭력을 계속 행사할 가능성이 있는 응답이 남학생에게 높은 비율로 나타났고, 여학생의 경우 후회한 후 다시는 폭력을 가하지 않음이 다소 높게 나타났다.

다섯째, 학교폭력을 가한 학생에 대한 조치에 대해 일반 학생들은 잘 모르겠다는 응답이 가장 높게 나타났다. 특히 중1?고1 학생들이 학교폭력 가해자에 대한 조치를 잘 모르겠다는 응답이 다소 높게 나타났다.

다음으로 학교폭력의 대처방안에 대한 설문분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 학교폭력 예방을 위한 가장 우선적 조치로서 학생들은 처벌의 강화 및 보안46.5%(323명), 경찰 순찰활동 강화 15.7%(109명) 순으로 강조하는 것으로 나타나 행사 위주의 형식적인 학교폭력 대책보다는 외부기관의 적극적 개입을 원하는 것을 알 수 있다.

둘째, 학생들은 학교폭력 예방에 주도적 역할을 해야 할 집단을 교사?학교 41.4%(305명)라고 가장 강조하여, 부모?가정이나 청소년 보호단체 보다는 학교의 역할이 무엇보다 중요한 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 학교폭력 예방교육은 설문 학생 751명 중 92.1%(692명)가 교육을 받은 것으로 응답하였고, 성별에 따라서는 여학생이, 학년에 따라서는 중학생이 다소 높게 언급하여 유의한 차이가 나타났다.

넷째, 학교폭력 가해학생 및 피해학생 보호 방안 관련, 성별에 따라서는 여학생이 심리상담?조언을, 학년에 따라서는 중학생이 전문가 특별교육?심리치료를 다소 높게 언급하여 유의한 차이가 나타났다.

다섯째, 학생들은 학교폭력 예방대책의 중점 추진 분야에 대해 학교 내 CCTV 설치를 가장 강조하였다. 특히 여학생은 청소년 문화공간 확보를, 남학생은 학교 담당 사복 경찰을 다소 높게 언급하여 유의한 차이가 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과를 중심으로 학교폭력 예방을 위해 필요한 대책 마련을 위해 다음과 같이 제언한다.

첫째, 학생들의 성별?학년별 특성 파악을 통한 학교폭력 발생 및 피해 징후를 감지하고, 이를 토대로 학교폭력 대책을 마련할 수 있는 제도적 장치가 도입되어야 한다.

둘째, 학교폭력에 대한 지속적인 예방교육(프로그램) 실시로 많은 학생들이 학교폭력 교육을 받은 것으로 인식하고 있으나, 그 실효성은 알 수 없어 이에 대한 프로그램 개발이 요구된다.

셋째, 정확한 학교폭력 실태와 원인을 파악하기 위해 정기적이고 일관되게 학교폭력 실태조사가 추진되어야 할 것이다.

넷째, 학교폭력 예방에서 중요한 역할을 담당하고 있는 교사들이 학생들에게 지속적인 관심을 가지고, 학생들 사이에 문제가 발생되었을 때 사건을 해결하기 위해서 개입할 수 있는 분위기가 조성되어야 할 것이다.

마지막으로 학생들은 학교폭력 가해학생 및 피해학생들에 대해 정신?심리치료사 등 전문 인력의 필요성을 강조하고 있고, 학교폭력 예방대책의 중점 추진 분야로서 학교 내 CCTV 설치를 가장 강조하고 있는 것으로 나타나 이에 대한 행정적?재정적 지원이 뒷받침 되어야 한다.

This study intended to investigate the recognition on the cause and the reality of middle?high school students' school violence located in Jeju area, based on School Violence Precautionary Measure and seek management plan for school violence. To perform the research, a survey was conducted targeting total 810 middle?high school students of 3 middle schools and 3 high schools in Jeju area through random sampling along with school violence repetition rate. Through this research, this study has the purpose to provide basic data which can be referred to prepare school violence management plan which is substantially preferred by students and institutionally necessary. To do so, research subjects were selected as follows.

Subject 1: What is the reality along with the type of school violence?

Subject 2: What is the degree of school violence along with gender and grade?

Subject 3: What is the school violence management plan that students perceive?

The research tools of this study were 30 items of questionnaire as analysis data, which were corrected and complemented by the researcher based on the questionnaires used in the researches of Jeon, byung-il (2009), Lee, seung-gwon (2007), Jo, young-ae (2007), along with the study purpose, data analysis was analyzed through percentage, frequency, intersect, χ2, by using SPSS for Windows 20.0.

The results from this research were summarized as follows.

In advance, the results of survey analysis on the reality along with the type of school violence are as follows.

First, there was no meaningful difference along with the gender of students who had damage from school violence, however according to the grade, 3rd graders of middle school appeared to be the highest among the total grades of middle?high school students who had damage from school violence.

Second, there was no statistically meaningful difference along with the gender in the students who committed school violence like the students who had damage from school violence, however according to the grade, 3rd graders of middle school appeared to be the highest among the total grades of middle?high school students who committed school violence.

Third, school violence appeared to occur in the classrooms (passages), dark and remote places in the school during the recess mainly by the students in the same school, meaningful difference appeared along with the occurrence place, time, and gender of school violence.

Fourth, the response indicating the possibility to repeat school violence continuously along with the feelings and behavior change after commitment of school violence, male students showed higher rate therein, however female students showed somewhat higher rate in regret and not committing violence again.

Fifth, the average students showed the highest rate in responding that they do not know well about the management plan on the students who committed school violence. Particularly, 1st graders of middle?high school students showed somewhat higher response that they do not know well about the management plan on the assailant of school violence.

Next, the results of the survey analysis on the school violence management plan are as follows.

First, the priority measure for the prevention of school violence that students emphasized appeared along with the order of reinforcement of punishment and security 46.5%(323), reinforcement of police patrol 15.7%(109), that they want external agency's active intervention rather than formal school violence management plan mainly with events.

Second, students most emphasized that the group which should play the leading role in the prevention of school violence is teacher?school 41.4%(305), that the role of school appeared more important than parents?family or youth organization.

Third, 92.1%(692) of the 751 students who attended the survey responded that they received the school violence prevention education, and there was a meaningful difference in gender that female students, and in grade that middle school students mentioned somewhat higher.

Fourth, with regard to the protection measure for the offender students and injured students of school violence, along with gender, there was a meaningful difference that female students mentioned psychology consultation?advice, and along with grade, middle school students mentioned experts' special education?psychotherapy.

Fifth, with regard to the priority area for propelling school violence prevention measure, students most emphasized on the installation of CCTV in the school. Particularly, there was a meaningful difference regarding that female students mentioned the procurement of cultural space, and male students mentioned plain clothes policemen in school a bit higher.

With the result of this study, the researcher suggests as follows to prepare necessary measure to prevent school violence.

First, the sign of school violence occurrence and damage must be perceived through the understanding of the characteristics along with gender?grade of students and on the basis of this, institutional strategy to prepare school violence measure must be imposed.

Second, it is acknowledged that many students received school violence education by the implementation of continuous prevention education (program) about school violence, however the effectiveness thereof is not sure, so that the program development for this is required.

Third, to grasp the exact reality and the cause of school violence, regular and consistent school violence reality survey should be implemented.

Fourth, teachers who have the key role in school violence prevention should have constant attention to students, and the circumstance should be created that they intervene to solve the cases when problems happen between students.

Lastly, students emphasized on the necessity of professional manpower e.g. mental?psychotherapy, etc. for school violence offender students and injured students, and emphasized most on the installation of CCTV in the school as the priority area of propelling school violence prevention measure, so that administrative?financial support for this must be backed.