제주도 내 돼지 살모넬라증의 발생양상 분석 및 병리학적 연구

Abstract

돼지 살모넬라증은 거의 전 세계적으로 발생하고 있으며, 양돈 산업에 있어서 큰 경제적 손실을 주고 있는 질병이다. 살모넬라균의 혈청형 중 S. Typhimurium은 전염성이 높아 감염 시 돈군에 급속히 전파하고 심한 설사를 동반한 장염을 유발한다.

제주도 내에서 돼지 살모넬라증의 발생양상을 파악하기 위하여 96개 돼지 농장에서 채취한 12,885두의 혈청에 대하여 MAT 검사를 실시하였다. 검사한 모든 농장이 살모넬라 항체 양성으로 나타났으며, S. Typhimurium 항체 양성률은 18.8%(2,418두)로 확인되었다. 돼지 연령별로 포유자돈에서 비육돈에 이르는 자돈에서는 양성률은 6.7%로 나타난 반면, 처녀돈을 포함한 모돈에서는 46.7%를 보이고 있어 약 7배 이상의 높은 항체 양성률을 나타내었다. 자돈의 경우 이유 후 40일령에서 가장 낮은 항체 양성률을 나타내었고, 이는 모체 이행 항체의 소실과 관련이 있을 것으로 추정된다. 계절별로는 겨울철에 항체 양성률이 가장 높았고, 여름철에 가장 낮았다.

야외에서 의뢰된 돼지 시료 1,191두에 대한 검사 결과 155두(13.0%)가 살모넬라증으로 진단되었다. 제주도에서 살모넬라증은 4-12주령의 이유자돈(88.4%)에서 가장 많은 발생을 보이고 있었으며, 때로 4주령 이하의 포유 자돈 시기에서도 발생하고 있었다. 살모넬라증에 이환된 돼지에서 가장 주된 임상증상은 위축을 동반한 설사였으며, 육안 병변은 대장의 섬유소의 석출과 궤양, 간의 유백색 반점 형성이 주로 관찰되었다. 병리조직학적 검사에서는 궤양성 맹결장염(63.9%)과 간에서 파라티푸스 결절 형성 (57.4%)이 가장 많은 병변이었다.

살모넬라증으로 진단된 돼지에서 살모넬라균 단독 감염은 24.5%로 적은 반면 다른 병원체가 혼합 감염된 예는 75.5%로 대다수를 차지하고 있었고, 그중 PRRSV (54.2%) 또는 PCV2 (38.1%)와의 혼합 감염이 가장 많았다.

야외 돼지 시료에서 분리된 세균 41주에 대하여 균체 동정을 수행한 결과 39균주(95.1%)는 S. Typhimurium으로, 2균주는 S. Rissen (4.9%)으로 동정되었다. 대장 조직이 포함된 파라핀 블록에 대한 균 동정 결과 65.2%(43/66점)에서 S. Typhimurium 감염으로 확인되었다. S. Rissen에 감염된 돼지에서는 S. Typhimurium 감염과 유사한 간의 파라티푸스 결절 형성 및 대장의 궤양성 장염 이 관찰되었다. 공시 균주 41주에 MALDI-TOF 질량분석법을 적용하여 분석한 결과 모든 균주가 살모넬라균으로 확인되어, 간편하고 수 분 내에 신속히 균체를 동정할 수 있는 새로운 기법임이 입증되었다.

살모넬라균과 PCV2 및 PRRSV 감염이 돼지의 소화기 병변에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위하여 살모넬라균 단독 감염군, PCV와 혼합 감염군, PRRSV와 혼합 감염군 및 PCV2와 PRRSV의 3중 혼합 감염군으로 세분하여 조직 내 바이러스 항원의 분포와 병변의 정도를 비교하였다. 소화기에서 살모넬라균과 PCV2 항원이 동시에 검출된 예는 83.3%인 반면, 살모넬라균과 PRRSV 항원이 같이 검출된 예는 10.3%에 불과하였다. 병리조직학적으로 PCV2 바이러스 항원은 점막하직의 GALT 부위에서 가장 많이 존재하고 있었다. 살모넬라균과 PCV2 혼합 감염 시 궤양성 맹결장염의 발생 빈도가 다소 증가하였으며, 특히 PCV2 감염으로 인해 대장 GALT에 림프구 고갈을 유발하여 돼지의 면역 기능을 저하시켜 소화기 세균의 감염을 증강시킬 가능성이 있을 것으로 추정된다.

Porcine salmonellosis is an economically important disease affecting the global pig industry today. Salmonella (S.) Typhimurium is highly contagious, and infection may rapidly spread within pig populations of herd.

To investigate the infectious rate of swine salmonellosis in Jeju, a total of 12,885 blood sera of 96 pig farms from 2009 to 2012 were analyzed by microplate agglutination test. Antibodies to S. Typhimurium were detected in all of pig farms in Jeju, and the mean seropositive rate of individual pigs was 18.8%. The mean seropositive rate of salmonella in sows (46.7%) was 7 times higher than that of weaned or growing pigs (6.7%). The lowest seropositive rate (3.0%) was detected in 40 day-old pigs that might be closely associated with the marked decrease of maternal passive immunity. The seropositive rate in winter (42.7%) was higher than in other seasons.

According to survey using 1,191 pigs from 2003 to 2012, 155 pigs (13.0%) were diagnosed as salmonellosis in Jeju. Major porcine salmonellosis cases (88.4%) were focused in 4∼12 weeks-old weaned pigs, but 6 pigs (3.9%) under 4 weeks-old were also diagnosed. Based on the histopathologic examinations, ulcerative enteritis (63.9%) in the large intestine and/or paratyphoid nodules formation (57.4%) in the liver were most prevalent lesions in porcine salmonellosis.

Single infection of S. Typhimurium and mixed infection with more than 2 pathogens were detected in 38 (24.5%) and 117 (75.5%) in pigs, respectively. Co-infections of porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus (PRRSV) and porcine circovirus type 2 (PCV2) were very common in porcine salmonellosis in Jeju and detected in 84 (54.2%) and 59 (38.1%) pigs, respectively.

Based on the serotyping tests using 41 bacterial isolates, S. Typhimurium and S. Rissen were confirmed in 39 (95.1%) and 2 (4.9%) cases, respectively. Two pigs infected with S. Rissen showed similar histopathologic lesions such as ulcerative colitis and paratyphoid nodules in the case of S. Typhimurium infection.

In this study, we applied MALDI-TOF MS to identify S. spp. from isolated bacteria using porcine large intestinal contents or feces. A total of 41 strains were confirmed as S. spp. by MALDI-TOF, and this was consistent with the results of polymerase chain reaction (PCR). MALDI-TOF MS has great benefits such as reducing the time for identification less than ten minutes and easy system to operate.

To examine the presence of S. Typhimurium and viral antigens such as PRRSV and PCV2 in enteric lesions of porcine salmonellosis, 64 cases were classified as group A (24 cases, S. Typhimurium), group B (11 cases, S. Typhimurium + PCV2), group C (16 cases, S. Typhimurium + PRRSV) and group D (13 cases, S. Typhimurium + PCV2 + PRRSV). Comparing with group A, ulcerative enteritis in large intestine was little more prevalent in the PCV2 infected pigs in group B and D. And also lymphoid depletion in gut-associated lymphatic tissue (GALT) of large intestine were detected in PCV2 positive group B (36.4%) and D (30.8%).

According to the results of immunohistochemistry (IHC), PCV2 antigens (20/24 pigs, 83.3%) were more prevalently distributed in the intestinal lesions of porcine salmonellosis than PRRSV antigens (3/29 pigs, 10.3%). PCV2 were also detected in the lymphoid depleted GALT of the large intestine from 7 of the 8 pigs (87.5%), but PRRSV were not found in all cases. It may explain that PCV2 can play a certain immunological role to enhance secondary bacterial infection in porcine alimentary tracts.