Abstract

본 연구는 품성계발 프로그램이 저소득층 아동의 인간관계 및 타인존중태도에 미치는 효과에 대해서 알아보는데 목적이 있으며 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

위의 연구문제를 검증하기 위하여 연구대상 선정, 사전검사, 실험집단과 통제집단의 구성, 품성계발 프로그램의 적용, 사후검사, 통계 처리 및 자료 분석의 순으로 진행하였다.

연구대상은 제주특별자치도 서귀포시에 소재한 지역아동센터 아동 가운데 품성계발 프로그램에 참여 의사가 있는 초등학교 4~6학년 학생 중 16명을 선정하여 8명은 실험집단으로 8명은 통제집단으로 배정하였다.

품성계발 프로그램은 한국청소년상담복지개발원(구, 한국청소년상담원)이 초등학생을 대상으로 개발한 프로그램을 기초로 본 연구자가 연구의 목적에 맞게 수정 보완하고 지도교수의 자문을 받아 매주 2회, 50분씩 총 9회에 걸쳐 실시하였다.

연구의 측정도구는 인간관계 능력을 측정하는 검사를 위해 한국청소년상담복지개발원(2000)에서 사용한 것을 이의종(2003)이 수정한 인간관계 검사지를 사용하였다. 인간관계의 하위요인은 만족감, 의사소통성, 신뢰감, 친근감, 민감성, 개방성, 이해성으로 총 25문항으로 구성되어 있다. 그리고 타인존중태도 검사를 위해 조인실(2008)이 사용한 검사를 사용하였다. 타인존중태도 검사의 하위요인은 입장변화, 친절, 관용, 약속, 봉사, 협동, 의견존중으로 총 20문항으로 구성되어 있다.

본 연구에서의 자료분석 방법으로 SPSS Windows 18을 활용하였으며, 본 연구에서 설정한 가설을 검증하기 위하여 실험집단에 프로그램을 적용한 후에 실험집단과 통제집단에 대하여 사후검사를 실시하여 t검증을 통한 차이를 검증하였고, 사전-사후검사 점수에 대해 대응표본 t검증을 실시하였다. 그리고 프로그램의 효과성을 검증하기 위하여 회기별 소감문 분석과 연구자의 관찰내용을 통한 분석을 하였다.

의미하게 향상되었으나, 친절, 봉사, 협동은 유의미한 차이가 없었다.

이상의 연구결과를 토대로 품성계발 프로그램이 저소득층 아동에게 타인과의 관계를 통해 소속감과 사회적인 유능성의 향상시키고, 일상생활에서 다른 사람과 얼마나 관계를 향상시켜 자기 자신 또한 긍정적이고 가치있는 삶을 영위 할 수 있도록 하는데 중요한 역할을 하는 것을 알 수 있다. 품성계발 프로그램을 통해 초등학생들의 따돌림과 왕따 등의 인간관계 능력 형성에 어려움을 겪거나 타인의 감정을 공감하지 못하여 생기는 문제를 예방, 해결하는 데 본 프로그램이 유용하게 활용 될 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to verify the effect of a Character Development Program on children from low income families regarding their human relations and respectful attitude towards others. In order to carry out the study, research problems are set up as follows:

Research Problem 2: Does a Character Development Program have an effect on children from low income families in improving their respectful attitude towards others?

To verify the research problems above, this study was conducted by selecting of subjects, pretesting, organizing an experimental group and a control group, applying the Character Development Program, and lastly, post testing to process statistics and analyse data.

Among children from the Child Community Care Center located in Seogwipo-si, Jeju Special Self-governing Province, 16 elementary students from fourth to sixth grade willing to participate in a Character Development Program were selected as the subjects for the study, and eight students were assigned to the experimental group and the control group respectively.

On the basis of the Program developed by Korea Youth Counseling & Welfare Institute (Old Korea Youth Counseling Institute), this researcher conducted a Character Development Program twice a week for 50 minutes, nine times in total, by supplementing, amending, and taking advice from an academic advisor in accordance with its purpose.

In order to measure their ability for building human relations, a human relations test sheet was used, which had been used by Korea Youth Counseling & Welfare Institute in 2000 and revised by Lee Ui-jong in 2003. The subcategories of human relations consist of a total of 25 questions in terms of satisfaction, communication, confidence, affinity, sensibility, openness, and understandability. In addition, the examination used by Choi In-sil in 2008 was used to check respectful attitude towards others. When it comes to subcategories of respectful attitude towards others, the test focuses on changes in their stance, kindness, tolerance, pledge, service, cooperation, and respect for others' views, which composed of 20 questions in total.

SPSS Windows 18 served as a way of data analysis; to verify the formulated hypothesis in this study, the Program was applied to an experimental group first; the difference between t-tests was examined by conducting a posttest for the experimental and control groups; a paired sample t-test was carried out for the pretest and posttest scores; to find out the effectiveness of the program, reviews written by the participants per session and the researcher's observations were analyzed.

The findings of this study are as follows:

Firstly, the human relations of the experimental group who participated in a Character Development Program were improved significantly compared to the control group who didn't attend the program.

Secondly, satisfaction, communication, confidence, affinity, sensibility, openness, and understandability of the experimental group showed a significant improvement over the control group.

Thirdly, a respectful attitude towards others of the experimental group was significantly enhanced compared to the control group.

Fourthly, the subcategories of a respectful attitude towards others, such as changes in their stance, tolerance, pledge, and respect for others' views, were more significantly improved in the experimental group than the control group; there was no significant difference between the two groups in kindness, service, cooperation.

The result of this study shows that a Character Development Program improved a sense of belonging and social capability of children from low income families through relations with others, and helped them play an important role in leading a positive, valuable life by improving their relations with others in everyday life. A Character Development Program will be useful in solving and preventing problems caused by the child's inability to sympathize with others' emotions, difficulties which often result in outcasts and bullies.