윤리적 리더십의 선행요인과 성과에 관한 연구

Abstract

현대 사회에서 기업과 공공기관들이 자신들의 맡은 바 사회적 책임을 수행하고 사회와 더불어 지속 성장을 하기 위해서는 조직에서 윤리적 리더십의 수행은은 반드시 필요하다. 기업 등이 윤리 경영을 실천하고 사회와 더불어 지속 성장을 하기 위해서는 리더의 실천 의지가 가장 중요하며 리더의 윤리적 리더십이 필요하다. 이러한 이유로 현대 사회에서 기업 등 조직의 리더들과 사회지도층의 윤리적 행동이 어느 때보다 강조되고 있으며 최고 경영자를 비롯한 관리자(리더)들의 윤리적 리더십을 확보하는 것은 조직의 생존을 위한 필수적인 행동이 되고 있다.

이처럼 조직의 윤리경영이 중요한 이슈로 부각되면서 윤리적 리더십의 구성개념을 체계화하고 윤리적 리더십이 선행요인과 결과요인을 실증적으로 검증하려는 연구들이 이루어지고 있다. 윤리적 리더십의 선행요인에 관한 기존의 연구에서는 개인특성, 윤리풍토, 규범적 윤리몰입성향 등에 대한 연구가 실시되고 보고된다. 또한. 윤리적 리더십의 결과요인에 관한 선행연구에서는 직무만족, 조직몰입, 직무몰입, 조직 매력성, 선행적 행동, 조직시민행동, 직무성과 등이 결과요인으로 검증된다. 하지만, 현대 사회에서 조직의 지속 성장을 위한 토대가 되는 윤리 경영의 실천을 위해서 윤리적 리더십이 핵심요인으로 부각되고 있는 것에 비하여 아직까지는 윤리적 리더십에 대한 실증적 연구 사례는 부족한 실정이다.

본 연구에서는 Brown et al.(2005)의 사회적 학습이론을 바탕으로 윤리적 리더십에 대한 개념을 정의하고 윤리적 리더십과 영향 관계에 있는 선행변수와 성과를 탐구하는 것에 우선 초점을 둔다. 그리고 본 연구의 윤리적 리더십은 부서원들이 자신의 직속상사인 중간관리자를 대상으로 평가한 것으로 윤리적 리더십의

발휘 대상자를 최고경영자 층이 아닌 중간관리자인 부서장 층으로 한정하여 연구를 수행한다. 윤리적 리더십의 선행변수로서 Chan & Drasgow(2001)의 연구에 의해 제시된 리더십 발휘동기라는 변수의 하위 요소인 정서적 리더십 발휘동기, 비계산적 리더십 발휘동기, 사회 규범적 리더십 발휘동기를 선택하고 이들 변수들이 윤리적 리더십에 미치는 영향 관계에 대하여 실증한다. 또한, 결과변수로 리더십 유효성, 정서적 팀몰입을 선택하여 윤리적 리더십이 리더십 유효성과 정서적 팀몰입에 미치는 영향을 실증하고 윤리적 리더십이 리더십 발휘동기와 리더십 유효성, 정서적 팀몰입 간의 관계를 매개하는지를 실증하여 윤리적 리더십의 매개효과를 통해 리더십의 성과를 향상시킬 수 있음을 제시한다.

실증연구를 위해 도내·외 기업과 제주도내 공무원 조직 등에 근무하는 조직 구성원을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하고 회수된 설문지를 바탕으로 연구모형의 타당성과 신뢰성을 분석하고 가설을 검증한다. 설문을 실시한 대상 조직은 도내·외 기업 등 18개 조직이었으며 설문대상 부서원 316개 부서에서 부서별 각 2명씩 632명이며 설문지를 회수한 후에 불성실한 응답 등을 보인 설문지는 제거하여 최종적으로 설문 대상 부서 279부서, 부서원 558명의 설문지를 본 연구를 위한 실증분석에 활용한다.

분석 결과, 정서적 리더십 발휘동기, 비계산적 리더십 발휘동기, 사회 규범적 리더십 발휘동기는 각각 윤리적 리더십과의 관계에서 정(+)의 영향 관계가 있는 것으로 나타난다. 이는 부서장의 윤리적 리더십 행위에 있어 리더십 동기가 영향을 미친다는 것을 보여 주는 것으로서 이러한 연구 결과는 리더십 동기가 리더십 행위와 유의적인 상관관계를 갖는다고 설명한 백기복(2002)의 연구 결과를 실증하는 것이다.

또한, 윤리적 리더십은 리더십 유효성과 정서적 팀몰입 간의 관계에서 정(+)의 관계를 갖는 것으로 나타난다. 부서장이 윤리적 리더십을 발휘할수록 리더십 유효성과 부서원의 정서적 팀몰입은 더 높아진다. 이러한 결과는 윤리적 리더십의 결과변수에 관한 선행연구에서 리더가 윤리적 리더십을 발휘할 경우 조직 구성원의 직무만족, 조직몰입, 직무몰입 등이 높아진다는 연구결과들(김학수, 2008; 조경훈, 2008; 이명신, 2009)과 일치한다.

에서 부분 매개 역할, 정서적 리더십 발휘동기와 정서적 팀몰입 간의 관계, 비계산적 리더십 발휘동기와 리더십 유효성, 정서적 팀몰입 간의 관계에서 완전 매개 역할을 하는 것으로 실증된다. 하지만 윤리적 리더십은 사회 규범적 리더십 발휘동기와 리더십 유효성, 정서적 팀몰입 간의 관계에서는 매개 역할을 하지 않았다. 사회 규범적 리더십 발휘동기는 사회적 의무감 또는 책임감에 의해 리더의 역할을 수행하는 동기이기 때문에 리더가 되는 것을 좋아해서 리더의 역할을 하려는 정서적 리더십 발휘동기와 어떠한 혜택도 기대하지 않으며 손해를 보더라도 리더의 역할을 수행하려는 비계산적 리더십 발휘동기와 비교했을 경우 자발적 동기가 되지 못한 까닭이라고 추측해 볼 수 있다. 이러한 분석 결과를 통해 조직 구성원들에게 사회 규범적 리더십 발휘동기를 가지도록 훈련시키는 것보다 정서적이고 비계산적인 리더십 발휘동기를 가질 수 있도록 교육 ․훈련하는 것이 윤리적 리더십 행위를 매개로 하여 리더십 유효성, 정서적 팀몰입 같은 리더십 성과를 더욱 높여 줄 것이라고 판단한다.

For companies and public institutions to perform their social responsibility and grow continuously in company with society in modern society, performance of ethical leadership is positively necessary. To practice ethical management and grow continuously with society, leader's practice will is the most important for companies, and leader's ethical leadership is also necessary. For the foregoing reasons, ethical behavior of leaders of organizations such as companies and leading people of the society is being emphasized than ever in modern society, and securing ethical leadership of managers (leaders) including CEOs has become an essential behavior for organizational survival.

As organization's ethical management is being magnified as an important issue, studies to systematize constructive concept of ethical leadership and to verify antecedents and result factors of ethical leadership have been conducted. Researches on individual characteristics, ethical climate and tendency of normative ethical commitment have been conducted and reported in existing studies. And job satisfaction, organizational commitment, job involvement, organizational attractiveness, proactive behavior, organizational citizenship behavior, job performance etc. are verified as results factors in precedent studies on the result factors of ethical leadership. While ethical leadership is being magnified as a critical factor for practice of ethical management that becomes a foundation for organizations' continuous growth in modern society, however, examples of empirical studies on ethical leadership still remain insufficient yet.

This study defines concept of ethical leadership based on the social learning theory by Brown et al.(2005), and puts focus preferentially on the research of antecedents and performance which are in influencing relationship with ethical leadership. As for ethical leadership, department members evaluated one's immediate supervisor who is a middle manager, which means that this study conducts a research by setting limits to the objects of demonstration of ethical leadership to department heads who are the middle manager, not CEOs. As antecedents of ethical leadership, this study selected affective motivation to lead, noncalculative motivation to lead and social normative motivation to lead that are the subelements of a variable named motivation to lead suggested by the Chan & Drasgow(2001)'s study, and proves an influencing relationship that those variables exert on ethical leadership. And this study proves the influence of ethical leadership on leadership effectiveness and affective team commitment by selecting leadership effectiveness and affective team commitment as result variables, and suggests that it is possible to improve leadership performance through the mediating effect of ethical leadership by proving whether or not ethical leadership mediates a relationship amongst motivation to lead, leadership effectiveness and affective team commitment.

For an empirical research, this study conducted a survey targeting organization members working for companies and public institutes in and outside Jeju-do, analyzing validity and reliability of a research model and verified a hypothesis based on the questionnaires collected. Organizations that this study conducted a survey included 18 organizations inclusive of companies in and outside Jeju-do, and survey was conducted targeting total 632 department members composed of 2 each from 316 departments, and utilized questionnaires collected from 558 department members of 279 departments for an empirical analysis after excluding questionnaires containing unfaithful responses etc.

Analysis results show that affective motivation to lead, noncalculative motivation to lead and social normative motivation to lead have a positive (+) influencing relationship with ethical leadership respectively. Showing that motivation to lead affects department head's ethical leadership behavior, the aforementioned result verifies the result of study conducted by Baek Gi-bok(2002) which is explaining that motivation to lead has a significant correlation with leadership behavior.

This study also revealed that ethical leadership has a positive (+) relationship in the relation between leadership effectiveness and affective team commitment. The more the department head demonstrates ethical leadership, the higher the leadership effectiveness and department members' affective team commitment. Such a result accords with results of precedent studies on result variables of ethical leadership (Kim Hak-su, 2008; Cho Gyeong-hoon, 2008; Lee Myeong-shin, 2009) that leader's demonstration of ethical leadership improves organizational members' job satisfaction, organizational commitment, job involvement etc.

And ethical leadership was verified to play an mediating role partially in the relation between affective motivation to lead and leadership effectiveness, relation between affective motivation to lead and affective team commitment, and a perfect mediating role amongst noncalculative motivation to lead, leadership effectiveness and affective team commitment. Ethical leadership, however, did not play an mediating role amongst social normative motivation to lead, leadership effectiveness and affective team commitment. Social normative motivation to lead is to play a role of leader by social obligation or responsibility, so it is possible to surmise as the reason of not becoming a voluntary motivation when comparing affective motivation to lead for playing leader's role as he or she likes being a leader and noncalculative motivation to lead to perform leader's role without expectation of any benefits and notwithstanding any damage. Through the analysis results, it is considered more effective that educating․training organizational members to have affective and noncalculative motivation to lead will improve performance of leadership such as leadership effectiveness and affective team commitment by ethical leadership behavior than training to have social normative motivation to lead.