Development of Piezoelectric Barium Titanate Nanoparticles based Smart Biosensing Systems

Abstract

스마트 바이오 센서는 생물 의학, 환경 및 식품 분야에서 잠재적 인 응용 분야를 찾습니다. 기존 바이오 센서와 달리 스마트 바이오 센서는 다 기능성을 보유하고있어 무수히 많은 이점을 제공합니다. 바륨 티타 네이트 나노 입자는 압전 특성뿐만 아니라 유전 특성으로 잘 알려진 다기능 물질 중 하나입니다. 그것은 유전체 세라믹 재료로 널리 이용되고 있습니다. BT NPs 의 반도체 및 압전 특성은 에너지를 수확하기위한 압전 나노 발전기를 통해 잘보고됩니다. 무연이기 때문에이 생체 적합 형 압전 재료는 PZT (지르코니아 티 타늄 산 납)와 달리 생물학적 응용 분야에서 더욱 유용합니다. 최근에는 벡터, 나노 캐리어, 이미징프로브 (2 차 고조파 생성, SHG) 조직 공학, 이식 가능 장치 등과 같은 생물학에서의 BT NPs 적용에 관한 연구는 거의보고되지 않았다. 이러한 흥미로운 사실은 바이오 센싱 응용 분야에서이 물질을 조사하게 만들었다. BT NPs 의 바이오 센싱 특성을 발견하기위한 광범위한 연구는 이전에 수행되지 않았다. 따라서 현재의 논문 작업은 BT NP 의 바이오 센싱 특성과 스마트 바이오 센싱 시스템에서의 적용에 초점을 맞추었다.

이에 초점을 맞춘 첫 번째 연구는 BT NP 의 비 효소 포도당 감지 특성이보고 된 자체 구동 식 포도당 센서를 개발하는 것이 었습니다. 이 장의 주요 초점은 포도당을 감지 할 때 BT NPs 의 반도체 특성을 조사하는 것이다. 고체상 반응을 통해 합성 된 BT NPs 가이 연구에 사용되었다. 다른 글루코스 농도의 도입에 따른 장치의 저항 변화는 (전류 - 전압) I-V 기술을 통해 분석되었다. BT NPs 의 루이스 산 부위와 포도당의 루이스 염기 사이의 상호 작용은 포도당을 글루 콘산으로 산화시켜 자유 전자의 방출로 인한 장치의 저항을 변화시킨다. 또한 자체 구동 식 포도당 센서는 센서를 압전 나노 발전기의 외부 통합과 함께 구현했습니다. 글루코오스 농도가 증가함에 따라 센서를 가로 질러 잠재적 인 강하는 자체 구동식 바이오 센싱 신호로서 얻어졌다. 이것은 BT NPs 필름 기반 자체 구동 식 포도당 센서의 첫 번째 보고서입니다.

Biosensing 에서의 BT NPs 능력에 대한이 예비 조사는 자극 반응 행동을 연구하도록 자극했다. BT NP 가 pH 와 같은 다른 자극에 반응하는 능력은 스마트하고 다기능 인 바이오 센서를 개발하는 데 엄청난 도움이 될 것입니다. 따라서, NH2 작용 화 된 NP 는 IV 장에서 논의 된 바와 같이 시스테인 분자 검출에 사용되었다. 시스테인의 직접 검출은 현재 이용 가능한 접근법에 대해 상당한 중요성을 가질 수있다. 이 장에서는자가 구동 시스테인 센서에 대한 연구가 압전 나노 발전기 (BT / Ag PNG)와 aAg / BT-NH2 (아가로 오스 / 아민 관능 화 된 BaTiO3 NPs) 필름 기반 시스테인 센서를 외부 적으로 통합함으로써 입증되었다. 위의 두 장이 센서와 압전 나노 발전기의 외부 통합에 초점을 맞추었기 때문에, V장은 센서와 압전 나노 발전기의 내부 통합에 대해 설명합니다. 여기서는 독립형, 완전 통합 된 원 스톱 장치를 사용하여 생체 분자 (포도당)를 검출했습니다. 글루코오스 분자를 검출하기위한 능동형 바이오 센서로 Al / BT / ITO 압전 나노 발전기 (알루미늄 (Al) / 티탄산 바륨 (BT) / ITO)를 제조 하였다. 바이오 센서와 에너지 수확기의 겸용 기능이 센서는 작동을위한 외부 전원을 필요로하지 않고 능동 센서로 작동합니다.이 나노 발전기에서 생성 된 압전 출력은 바이오 소스 신호뿐만 아니라 에너지 원 역할을합니다. 압전 기반 감지는 BT 필름에 생체 분자의 화학 흡착이 자유 캐리어 밀도를 변화시키고 궁극적으로 NG 의 압전 출력에 영향을 미친다는 것입니다. 이것은 생체 분자 검출을위한 BT NP 기반 활성 센서에서 최초로보고됩니다.

제 6 장은 개념 증명 theranostic 응용 프로그램의 증명에 BT NPs 의 조사를 다룹니다. COSIN, 구형 phosphoprotein 은 잘 자체 세포 - 미셀 구조를 활용하여 기존의 약물 전달 응용 프로그램에 사용되었습니다. 단백질 - 약물 상호 작용과 개념 증명 theranostics 를 명료하게하기 위해 고안된 카세인 미셀 (CAS) 기반의 고체 상태의 금속 - 단백질 - 금속 전기 접합부가이 장의 하이라이트입니다 VI.이 생체 적합 전자 플랫폼은 다 기능성, 상호 작용 단백질과 약물 / 분석 물질을 전기 신호로 변환시켜 나노 전자 공학과 생물 정보 처리 시스템 사이의 정교한 인터페이스를 제공합니다. 아가로 오스 바이오 폴리머는 3 차원 네트워크를 형성하고 생체 분자에 비활성 인 동시에 대체 전극 재료로 사용되기 때문에 현재 작업에서 디바이스 제조를위한 매트릭스 역할을합니다. 전류 - 전압 (I-V) 기술을 통해 확인 된 CAS, 시스 테 아민 (CYST; 모델 약물) 및 아민 관능 화 된 바륨 티타 네이트 나노 입자 (BT NP) 사이의 성공적인 접합은 분광 결과에 잘 부합한다. 이 다기능 바이오 센싱 플랫폼을 통해 반응 단백질과 CAS 와 CYST (단백질 - 약물) 간의 상호 작용이 확인되었습니다. 또한 CAS-CYST 접합체 기반 고체 상태 장치는 I-V 곡선을 통해 관찰 된 시스테인 (CYS) 분석 물에 대한 우수한 반응을 나타내어 개념 증명 theranostics 의 실현을 유도했습니다. 또한, 압전 나노 발전기 (PNG)를 사용하여 생체 접합체의 잠재성에 대한 생체 접합 물의 피에조 전기 응답을 조사한 결과, 압전 나노 발전기 (PNG)를 사용하여 입증되었습니다. 논문에서 제시된 모든 연구 결과는 진단 및 치료 응용 분야에 대한 비 전통적이고 쉬운 대안을 제공하며 향후 전망은 브리핑됩니다 마지막 장 VII 에서.

Smart biosensors find potential applications in biomedical, environmental as well as in food sectors. Unlike their conventional counterparts, smart biosensors possess multifunctionality rendering them myriads of advantages. Barium titanate nanoparticle is one such multifunctional material well known for its piezoelectric as well as dielectric properties. It has been widely exploited as a dielectric ceramic material. The semiconducting and piezoelectric properties of BT NPs are well reported by means of piezoelectric nanogenerators for harvesting energy. Being lead free, this biocompatible piezoelectric material seems to be more useful in biological applications unlike its counterpart, PZT (Lead zirconatetitanate). Only recently, few studies have been reported on BT NPs application in biology such as vectors, nanocarriers, imaging probes (second harmonic generation; SHG) tissue engineering, implantable devices etc. These interesting facts have prompted to investigate this material for biosensing applications. No extensive research has been undertaken previously for discovering the biosensing property of BT NPs. Hence, the present thesis work was framed with the focus on unraveling the biosensing properties of BT NPs and its application in smart biosensing systems.

With this in focus, the first study was to develop a self-powered glucose sensor, where the non-enzymatic glucose sensing property of the BT NPs is reported. The main focus in this chapter III is to investigate the semiconducting properties of the BT NPs in sensing glucose. BT NPs synthesized through solid state reaction were used for this study. The change in resistance across the device with the introduction of different glucose concentrations were analyzed through (current-volatge) I-V technique. The interaction between lewis acid sites in BT NPs and lewis base in glucose leads to the oxidation of glucose to gluconic acid, thus changing the resistance across the device due to release of free electrons. Further, self-powered glucose sensor was realized by external integration of the sensor to that of a piezoelectric nanogenerator. The potential drop across the sensor with increase in glucose concentration was obtained as the selfpowered biosensing signal. This is the first report of BT NPs film based self-powered glucose sensor.

This preliminary investigation of the BT NPs ability in biosensing further prompted to study its stimuli responsive behavior. The ability of the BT NPs to respond to different stimuli such as pH will be of immense help in developing smart, multifunctional biosensors. Therefore, the NH_2 functionalizedBT NPs were employed in detecting Cysteine molecules as discussed in chapter IV. Direct detection of cysteine could have considerable significance over the currently available approaches. In this chapter, investigation on the self-powered cysteine sensor is demonstrated by externally integrating a Ag/BT-NH_2(Agarose/amine-functionalized BaTiO3 NPs) film-based cysteine sensor with a piezoelectric nanogenerator (BT/Ag PNG).

As the above two chapters were focused on external integration of the sensor and piezoelectric nanogenerator, chapter V describes about the internal integration of the sensor and piezoelectric nanogenerator. Here, a stand-alone, fully integrated, one stop device was used for detecting biomolecule (glucose). Al/BT/ITO piezoelectric nanogenerator (Aluminum (Al)/Barium titanate (BT)/Indium Tin Oxide (ITO) was fabricated as an active biosensor for detecting glucose molecules. The novelty in this work lies in the fact that the active sensor has dual functions both as biosensor and energy harvester. The sensor does not require an external power source for operation rather functions as an active sensor. The piezoelectric output produced from this nanogenerator serves as the energy source as well as the biosensing signal. The principle behind this piezoelectric based sensing is that, the chemisorption of biomolecules on to the BT film will change its free-carrier density and eventually influence the piezoelectric output of the NG. This is first report as such on BT NPs based active sensor for biomolecule detection.

Chapter VI deals with the investigation of BT NPs in proof of concept theranostic application.Casein, a globular phosphoprotein, has been well utilized for conventional drug delivery applications taking advantage of its self-assembled micellar structure. Casein micelle (CAS)based solid-state device through metal-protein-metal electrical junctions designed for elucidating protein-drug interaction as well as proof-ofconcept theranostics are the highlights of this chapter VI.This biocompatible electronic platform has multifunctionality, transducing interactions between protein and drug/analyte into electrical signals providing a sophisticated interface between nanoelectronics and biological information processing systems. Agarose biopolymer serves as the matrix for device fabrication in the present work because of its ability to form a three-dimensional network and being inert to biomolecules at the same time serving as an alternate electrode material. The successful conjugation between CAS, cysteamine (CYST; model drug), and amine functionalized Barium titanate nanoparticles (BT NPs) confirmed through current-voltage (I-V) technique complies well with the spectroscopic results. ConjugatespH-responsivebehavior and the interaction between CAS and CYST (protein-drug) were confirmed through this multifunctional biosensing platform. Moreover, CAS-CYST conjugate based solid-state device demonstrated a good response to cysteine (CYS) analyte observed through I-V curves, led to the realization of proof-of-concept theranostics. Additionally, investigationof thepiezoelectric response of the bioconjugates for prospects in the selfpoweredapplicationwas demonstrated using piezoelectric nanogenerator (PNG).All of the above mentioned investigations presented in the thesis provide an unconventional and facile alternative for diagnostic and therapeutic applications and their future prospects are briefed in the final chapter VII.