중학교 국어 교과서의 '쓰기 전' 활동 구현 양상 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 국어 교육 현장에서 쓰기 영역이 과정 중심으로 변화하면서 학습자가 능동적으로 지식을 구성할 수 있게 하는 단계인 '쓰기 전' 활동이 어떻게 교과서 내에 나타나는지에 대한 연구를 통해 더 나은 '쓰기 전' 활동을 제시하고자 하는 데 목적이 있다. 쓰기 교육의 방향성이 구성주의 교육관에 바탕을 두면서 결과가 아닌 과정 중심으로 변화하였고, 학습자 중심의 학습활동에 초점을 맞추게 되었다. 쓰기 과정을 시간의 흐름에 따라 '쓰기 전(prewriting)', '쓰기(writing)', '쓰기 후(postwriting)'로 나누는데 '쓰기 전' 단계에서는 글을 쓰게 되는 상황에 대한 탐색과 글 전체의 구도를 작성하는 계획하기 원리, 주제와 관련된 내용을 마련하는 일인 내용 생성하기 원리, 생성한 아이디어를 글의 조직 원리에 맞추어 배열하는 내용 조직하기 원리가 작용하는 과정으로 보았다. 교과서에서 제시되는 다양한 '쓰기 전' 활동은 개별 학습자들이 지닌 배경 지식을 환기하고 주의를 기울이도록 하는 준비 과정으로서 학습자가 배경 지식 활성화, 학습 목표 환기, 동기 및 흥미 유발을 한다. 본 연구는 교과서에 나타난 '쓰기 전' 활동을 '쓰기 전' 기능에 따라서 배경 지식 활성화, 학습 목표 확인, 학습 동기 유발로 분류하여 분석 하였다. 배경 지식 활성화는 크게 감각적인 자극과 논리적인 자극으로 분류되었다. 위의 분석한 결과를 가지고 2009 개정 교육과정 국어과 쓰기 영역 성취기준 및 학년별로 분석한 결과 나타난 문제점과 이를 해결하기 위한 개선 방안을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 배경 지식 활성화를 위한 감각적인 자극 활동이 일부 자료에만 치우쳐져 있어 멀티미디어와 같은 다양한 자료가 제시될 필요가 있다. 둘째, 학습자들이 도달해야 할 성취기준과 학년과 관련하여 활동이 적절하게 이루어지고 있음이 확인되었으나 내용 생성하기 단계에서 활용되는 브레인스토밍과 관련된 활동은 적게 나타나고 있어 이에 대한 보완이 필요하다. 셋째, '쓰기 전' 활동을 통해 학습자들이 도달해야 할 목표를 분명하게 이루고 있음을 확인하였으나 비교적 1학년의 경우 단순 흥미 위주 활동이 나타났는데 이는 쓰기에 대한 호기심 유발을 위한 출판사의 의도가 반영된 것으로 볼 수 있다. 이러한 활동은 지양하고 의도적으로 학습 목표를 성취하기 위한 '쓰기 전' 활동이 이루어져야 한다. 넷째, '학습 동기 유발' 활동 중 '관련성' 전략에 심하게 치우쳐져 있는데 이는 '쓰기 전' 과정으로부터 시작하여 '쓰기', '쓰기 후' 과정으로 전개되기까지 학습 동기가 계속 유지될 수 있도록 활동이 구성되어야 한다. 다섯째, 배경 지식 활성화의 논리적인 자극 활동 중 '예견하기' 활동이 극소수로 활용되고 있다. 글의 내용 전개와 읽을 대상의 반응과 그 글이 미칠 효과 또는 글의 내용이나 형식을 미리 생각해 봄으로써 글의 구조나 내용을 정할 수 있는 '쓰기 전' 과정과 관련이 깊은 '예견하기' 활동이 적극적으로 이루어져야 한다. 본 연구는 전 학년의 2015년 교육과정이 반영된 교과서가 나오기 이전에 '쓰기 전' 활동 양상에 대해서 출판사 별로 2009년 개정 교육과정이 반영된 중학교 국어 교과서를 분석하고 정리하고 이를 바탕으로 적절한 쓰기 교육 방향을 제시하는 토대가 되었다는 점에 의의가 있다. 앞으로도 다양한 '쓰기 전' 활동에 관한 연구가 활발하게 이루어질 것이라 기대한다.

The objective of this study is to suggest the better 'pre-writing' activities by researching how textbooks show the 'pre-writing' activity which is the stage that helps learners compose the knowledge actively as the writing area has been changed to the process-centered education in the site of Korean language education.

As the direction of writing education was based on the constructive view of education, it started focusing on the process instead of results, and it also focused on the learner-centered learning activities. The writing process is divided into 'pre-writing', 'writing', and 'post-writing' in accordance with the time flow. The 'pre-writing' stage was viewed as a process including the principle of planning for exploring the situation of writing and also writing the whole composition of writing, the principle of generating contents for establishing the contents related to the theme, and the principle of organizing contents for arranging the generated ideas under the organizing principle of writing. As a preparation process that helps individual learners pay attention to their background knowledge, such diverse 'pre-writing' activities suggested in textbooks activate learners' background knowledge, and arouse the learning goals, motivation, and interest. This study analyzed the 'pre-writing' activities shown in textbooks by classifying them into the activation of background knowledge, the verification of learning goals, and the induction of learning motivation. The activation of background knowledge was largely classified into sensory stimulation and logical stimulation. In the results of analyzing the writing area of the 2009 revised Korean language curriculum in each achievement standard and grade, the problems and improvements could be suggested as follows. First, as the sensory stimulating activities for the activation of background knowledge were inclined to some materials, it would be necessary to suggest diverse materials such as multimedia. Second, even though the activities related to the achievement standard and grade were properly performed, there were not many activities related to brainstorming used for the stage of generating contents, so that there should be some complementary measures. Third, even though the learning goals were clearly set up through the 'pre-writing' activities, in case of Grade1, there were activities simply focusing on interest, which might be the reflection of publisher's intention to arouse the curiosity about writing. On top of avoiding such activities, there should be 'pre-writing' activities for intentionally achieving the learning goals. Fourth, out of the activities to 'arouse the learning motivation', the 'relationship' strategy was heavily inclined to. The activities should be composed to continuously maintain the learning motivation to the process of 'writing' and 'post-writing'. Fifth, out of the logical stimulating activities of the activation of background knowledge, a tiny minority of 'predicting' activity was used. It would be necessary to actively use the 'predicting' activity deeply related to the 'pre-writing' process to decide the structure or contents of writing by thinking about the development of contents, readers' responses, the effects of writing, or the contents/form of wiring in advance. The significance of this study is to provide the basis for suggesting the direction of proper writing education, by analyzing and summarizing the middle school Korean language textbooks reflecting the 2009 revised curriculum in each publisher regarding the aspect of 'pre-writing activities' before having the textbooks reflecting the 2015 curriculum. There should be more active researches on diverse 'pre-writing' activities in the future.