다문화가정 청소년의 건강수준과 건강행태 비교 분석

Abstract

우리 사회는 급격한 학령인구 감소에도 불구하고, 초⦁중 ⦁고에 재학 중인 다문화가정 청소년은 지속적으로 증가하고 있다. 그에 따라 다문화가정 청소년에 대한 관심도 증가하고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 다문화가정 청소년의 건강 수준과 건강행태를 비다문화가정 청소년과 비교 분석하고, 다문화여부가 건강수준과 건강행태에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 한다.

본 연구는 제14차((2018년) 청소년건강행태온라인조사 자료를 활용하여 다문화가정 청소년 737명과 비다문화가정 청소년 54893명을 최종 연구 대상자로 선정하였다. 통계처리는 IBM SPSS version 25.0 program을 활용하여 복합표본 빈도분석, 교차분석, 단순 로지스틱 회귀분석 과 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였고, 통계적 유의수준을 p<0.05으로 하여 검증하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다문화가정 청소년과 비다문화가정 청소년은 학교유형, 학업성적, 경제적 상태, 부모학력, 거주 지역에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 다문화가정 청소년은 건강수준에서는 주관적 건강상태가 비다문화가정 청소년보다 나빴으며, 건강행태에서 13세 이하에서 음주시작 비율이 높았고, 약물경험 비율이 높았다. 건강수준에 대한 단순 로지스틱 회귀분석에서 다문화가정 청소년은 비다문화가정 청소년보다 건강하다고 응답할 오즈비가 0.758배였다. 건강행태에서 단순 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과 다문화가정 여부에 따른 오즈비는 다문화가정 청소년이 13세 이하에서 음주시작이 1.706배, 약물경험이 2.799배 높았다. 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과 건강수준에서는 다문화여부가 영향을 미치지 않았고, 건강행태에서는 약물경험에서 다문화가정 청소년이 2.460배 높았다.

본 연구 결과를 통해 비다문화 가정 청소년에 비해 높은 비율을 보인 다문화가정 청소년의 약물경험에 대한 고려가 필요하며 다문화가정 청소년이 우리 사회에서 동등한 구성원으로써 성장할 수 있도록 지속적인 관심이 필요하겠다.

Objective: Concomitant with the prevailing decrease of school age population is the increasing number of multicultural adolescents in school. Therewith, a growing interest in milticultural adolescents is observed. This paper will analyze the health level and health behaviors of adolescents from multicultural families in contrast to that of adolescents from non-multicultural families. It is the aim of this paper to discover its impact to their health levels and health behaviors. Methods: This study selected 737 adolescents from multhcultural families and 544,893 non-multhcultural youths as the final subjects of the study, using the 14th Korea Youth Risk Behavior Web-based Survey data. Using IBM SPSS version 25.0 program, the statistical processing was performed with comples sample  analysis, univariate logistic regression, and multivariate logistic regression, and statistical significance levels were verified with p<0.05 Results: There were statistically significant differences between the types of schools, perceived school record, perceived economic status, and living areas. It has been observed that the perceived heath status of adolescents from multicultural families are worse than those from non-multicultural families, and that their health behaviors vary greatly. For instance, the rate of people drinking at age 13 or younger was higher as well as their drug experience. In the univariable logistic regression on health level, adolescents from multicultural families were 0.758 times more likely to respond that they were healthier than those from non-multicultural families. According to the single-variety logistic regression analysis of health behaviors, whether or not multi-culture families were under 13 years of age was 1.706 times higher in drinking and 2.799 times higher in drug experience. Multivariate logistic regression found that multiculturalism did not affect health levels, while in health behaviors, adolescents from multicultural families were 2.460 times higher in drug experience. Conclusion: It is necessary to consider the drug experience of adolescents from multicultural families, who have shown a higher proportion than adolescens from non-multicultural families, and to ensure that they can grow up as equal members of society.