사성제 중심의 불교상담을 통한 불교치료의 실제

Abstract

이 논문은 불교의 핵심 사상인 사성제를 중심에 놓고 고통을 치유하는 과정을 실제에 적용한 것이다. 오늘날 자본주의의 생산과 소비의 주체로 살아가는현대인들은 피할 수 없는 정신적 위기를 맞고 있다. 이러한 점은 오늘날 상담에 대한 긴밀한 필요성을 잘 보여준다. 이러한 현대인들에게 요구되는 상담은당면한 증상제거를 넘어 좀 더 근원적이고 철학적인 인간이해의 제공을 필요로 하는 것이다. 이러한 의미에서 볼 때 불교는 현대인을 위한 상담과 치료로적합하다.이에 연구자는 밀러, 쉐져 그리고 종의 치료인터뷰라는 개념의 도움을 받아 접근을 모색한다. 또한 연구자는 불교의 핵심사상이면서 의사가 환자를 치료하는방법으로 비유되는 사성제[苦集滅道]모델을 활용하여 내담자를 마음치유의 길로 안내한다.

이 연구에서 연구자는 불교가 어떻게 상담의 지형을 마련해주고 치료적 지평을 제시하는지에 대한 이해를 도왔다. 또한 연구자는 불교의 마음원리와 핵심개념들을 온전히 불교상담과 불교치료의 실제에 적용하여 그 과정을 전사 자료로 생생하게 제공하였다. 그리고 연구자는 내담자와 팔정도의 정정을 실천하였다.이러한 작업을 시각화하기 위하여 심박수 모니터링 시스템을 상담도구로 활용하여 과학적 임상데이터를 제공하였다. 이러한 연구는 불교상담과 불교치료의 과정을 조금 더 구체적으로 제시하고 해석한 것에 의의가 있는 것이다. 상담자는 인간의 마음을 다루는데 있어 그 정체성을 확립할 필요가 있다. 또한 상담자는 어떠한 상담철학으로 내담자를 바라보는지에 대하여 그들 자신의 세계관과 가치관을 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 불교의 사성제를 적용한 상담과 치료는 현상적 고통해결의 차원을 넘어 근본적인 해결방법을 제시해준다. 이것은 내담자의 삶에 자유로움과 안녕을 누릴 수 있는 방법을 제안해 주는 것이다

This thesis, focusing on the Four Noble Truths which comprise the essence of the Buddha's teachings, applies the process of healing the pain to reality. Today, modern people living as the main agents of the production and consumption of capitalism are facing mental crises that they cannot avoid. This aspect of life manifests urgent needs for counseling today. The type of counseling demanded by these modern people needs to go beyond the elimination of symptoms at hand, but must further provide the more fundamental and philosophical understanding of humans. In this sense, Buddhism suits counseling and therapy for the people living in modern society.

As such, I seek an approach, using a concept known as therapy interviewing, supported by Miller, Shazer, and Jong. In addition, I make use of the Four Noble Truths model (consisting of suffering, origin of suffering, cessation of suffering, and path to the cessation of suffering), which is known as a method that doctors use when treating their patients as well as is the core thought of Buddhism, to guide the client to the path of mental healing.

In this study, I help to understand how Buddhism has provided a counseling landscape and has presented therapeutic horizons. In addition, I apply the mind principles and core concepts of Buddhism to the actual practices of Buddhist counseling and Buddhist therapy and provide a transcript to help vividly picture the process. I also practice right concentration on the Eight Noble Fold Path with the client. In order to visualize this process, I provide scientific clinical data, utilizing the heart rate monitoring system as a counseling tool. This study is significant in that it has provided and interpreted the process of Buddhist counseling and Buddhist therapy in more detail. Counselors are required to establish the identity in dealing with the human mind. Furthermore, counselors need to cast their mind back to weltanschauungs and values to what counseling philosophy they use in viewing their clients. The counseling and therapy adopting the Four Noble Truths of Buddhism offer fundamental solutions beyond the dimension of phenomenal pain solutions. This suggests a way to enjoy freedom and well-being in the life of clients.