급성 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자의 증상 발생 후 병원 도착 시간이 퇴원 시 장애 정도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

허혈성 뇌졸중에서는 발병 후 얼마나 빨리 병원에 도착하였는지에 따라 치료 방법이 달라지므로 3시간 이내에 병원에 도착하도록 홍보하고 있다. 그러나 혈전용해제 치료는 까다로운 적용 기준에 의해 극소수의 환자만이 시행되고 있어 병원 도착 시간의 단축이 환자의 예후에 미치는 영향 확인이 필요하며 증상 발생 후 병원 도착 시간(ODT: onset to door time)에 따른 환자의 기능 상태와 관련성에 대한 고찰이 필요하다.

본 연구는 후향적 관찰 조사 연구로 진행되었으며 2016년∼2018년까지 발생한 급성기 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자 중 타병원에서 전원 온 환자 및 의무 기록 상 조사항목이 미 기입된 환자를 제외하여 총 626명을 대상으로 의무기록 조사를 시행하였다.

대상자의 증상 발생 후 병원 도착 시간이 퇴원 시 장애 정도(modified Rankin Scale)에 미치는 영향 확인을 위해 증상 발생 후 병원도착 시간을 3시간 이내, 3시간 초과 6시간 이내, 6시간 초과 12시간 이내, 12시간 초과로 분류하여 확인하였으며 대상자의 인구·사회학적 특성동반 질환 및 건강 행태, 뇌졸중의 중증도(National National institue of Health Stroke Scale), 뇌졸중의 치료, 119 구급차 이용, 입원 중 합병증 발생 여부와 관련된 변수를 포함, 카이제곱검정으로 단변량 분석을 시행하였고 통제 변수를 확인하여 다변량 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행하였다.

본 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자의 비율이 여성보다 남성이 많았으며 70∼79세, 80세 이상의 연령에서 발생 빈도가 높았다. 남성의 경우는 50대 이하의 연령에서 발생 빈도(35.8%)가 높았으며 여성의 경우는 80대 이상의 연령에서 발생 빈도(44.3%)가 높았다.

허혈성 뇌졸중 증상 발생 후 병원 도착 시간은 12시간을 초과(41.1%)하여 도착하는 경우가 가장 많았으며 3시간 이내 도착 비율은 31.9%, 6시간 초과 12시간 이내의 비율은 15.5%, 3시간 초과 6시간 이내 도착 비율이 11.5%의 순서를 보였다.

입원 초기 뇌졸중의 중증도(severity)는 경증의 경우가 52.1%, 중등도의 경우가 35.1%, 중증의 경우가 12.8%였다.

대상자 중 Thrombolysis를 시행한 환자의 비율은 24.1%였으며 입원 기간 중 합병증이 발생한 환자의 비율은 8.8%였다.

대상자의 동반 질환으로는 고혈압(55%), 당뇨(27%), 심방세동(23.6%), 고지혈증(20.1%)의 순서로 기저 질환 비율이 높았으며 그 외 뇌졸중 과거력 (13.1%), 경동맥 질환(3.7%), 가족력(1.9%)의 비율을 보였다. 과거 흡연자를 포함한 흡연자 비율은 전체 환자의 26.5%였으며 음주자의 비율은 17.6%였다.

체질량지수는 비만 환자가 38.2% 제일 많았으며 정상 체중 환자의 비율은 31.8%, 과체중 환자는 21.4%, 고도 비만 환자는 5%, 저체중 환자는 3.7%의 순서를 보였다.

2) 허혈성 뇌졸중 증상 발생 후 병원 도착 시간은 퇴원 시 환자의 장애 정도와 유의한 관계가 있으며 증상 발생 후 병원 도착 시간이 12시간을 초과하는 비율이 높은 경우는 기저 질환으로 고지혈증이 있는 경우와 뇌졸중의 중증도(severity)가 낮은 경우였으며 반대로 뇌졸중 중증도(severty)가 높을수록, 심방세동이 있는 경우, 119 구급차를 이용하는 경우에서 3시간 이내 병원 도착 비율이 높았다.

3) 병원 도착 시간을 제외하고 퇴원 시 중등도 이상의 장애가 나타날 위험을 높이는 요인으로 여성, 고 연령, 심방세동 진단, 심부전 진단, 높은 뇌졸중의 중증도(severity), 저체중, 입원 중 합병증이 발생하는 경우이다.

4) 증상 발생 후 병원 도착 시간과 퇴원 시 장애 정도에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위하여 연령, 심부전, 뇌졸중의 중증도(severity), 입원 중 합병증, Thrombolysis 여부를 보정변수로 최종 모형을 확인한 결과 병원 도착 시간 3시간 이내를 기준 으로 3시간 초과 6시간 이내 2.9배(P value=0.003) 6시간 초과 12시간 이내 3.3배(P value=0.001) 12시간 초과 2.9배(P vlaue=0.000)로 병원 도착 시간이 늦어질 경우 퇴원 시 중등도 이상의 장애가 발생하는 위험도가 높아졌다.

최종적으로 허혈성 뇌졸중 증상 발생 후 병원 도착 시간이 퇴원 시 환자의 예후에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인임을 확인하였으며 뇌졸중 후 환자의 예후 개선을 위해서는 조절 가능한 요인인 병원 도착 시간을 단축하는 것이 중요하다.

현재 허혈성 뇌졸중 환자의 3시간 이내 병원 도착 환자 비율은 31.9%로 긍정적 기능 장애 예후를 위해서 앞으로도 적극적인 병원 전 단계 시간 단축을 위한 노력이 진행되어야 하며 특히 경미한 뇌졸중 증상을 가진 환자에게서 병원 도착 시간이 지연되고 있으므로 뇌졸중 증상에 대한 인식 개선에 지속적인 노력이 필요하다.

Existing studies related to the prognosis of patients with ischemic stroke have mainly focused on the use of recombinant-tissue Plasminogen Activator (tPA) or other specific treatments. As a result, the treatment method of ischemic stroke varies depending on how quickly it arrived at the hospital after the outbreak, so it is promoted to arrive at the hospital within three hours after the symptoms occur.

However, since thrombolytic treatment is performed by only a small number of patients according to the strict application criteria, it is necessary to confirm the effect of shortening the arrival time at the hospital on the patient's prognosis.

There are not many studies in Korea that identify hospital arrival times and patients' prognosis compared to other countries Therefore, it is necessary to consider the functional state and relevance of the patient according to the onset to door time (ODT) after the symptom occurs.

This study was conducted as a retrospective observational survey study, and a mandatory record survey was conducted on a total of 626 people, excluding patients with acute ischemic stroke from 2016-2018 who were powered from other hospitals and patients without medical records.

In order to determine the impact of hospital arrival time on the level of their disabillity at discharge(modified Rankin Scale), the hospital arrival time after the symptom occurs less than 3 hours, 3 to 6 hours and 6 to 12 hours, It was classified as over 12 hours and checked. in addition the population and sociological characteristics, accompanying diseases and health behaviors, stroke severity, stroke treatment, 119 ambulance use, variables related to complications during hospitalization Including, a univariate analysis was performed using the chi-square test, and multivariate logistic regression analysis was performed by checking the control variables.

The results of this study are as follows.

1) The proportion of ischemic stroke patients was male higher than that of female, and it was more frequent in the ages of 70 to 79 and 80 years old.

In the case of men, the incidence frequency (35.8%) was high in the age of 50s or younger, and in the case of women, the incidence frequency (44.3%) was high in the 80s or older.

After the symptoms of ischemic stroke, hospital arrival time was most frequently exceeded 12 hours (41.1%) and the arrival rate was 31.9% within 3 hours, 15.5% within 6 hours and 11.5% within 3 hours and 6 hours.

The severity of stroke in the early stages of hospitalization was 52.1% for mild cases, 35.1% for moderate cases, and 12.8% for severe cases.

Among the subjects, 24.1% of patients performed Thrombolys, and 8.8% of patients experienced complications during their hospitalization.

In addition, the proportion of underlying diseases was high in the order of hypertension (55%), diabetes (27.6%), atrial fibrillation (23.6%), hyperlipidemia (20.1%) and other factors such as stroke past history (13.1%), carotid diseases 3.7%, and family history 1.9% respectively. The proportion of smokers (including past smokers) was 26.5% of all patients and 17.6 percent of drinkers.

The body mass index was the highest at 38.2% for obese patients, 31.8 % for normal weight patients, 21.4% for overweight patients, 5% for high obesity patients, and 3.7% for underweight patients.

2) The hospital arrival time after ischemic stroke symptoms is significantly related to the degree of disability of the patient at discharge.

The lower the degree of hyperlipidemia, and stroke caused by underlying diseases, the later it took to arrive at the hospital after the symptoms appeared.

On the contrary, the higher the severity of stroke, the higher the rate of arrival at the hospital within 3 hours in the case of atrial fibrillation and the case of using 119 ambulance.

3) Except for the arrival time at the hospital, factors that increase the risk of moderate or higher disorder at discharge include female, high age, atrial fibrillation diagnosis, heart failure diagnosis, high severity of stroke, low weight, and complications during hospitalization.

4) When multivariate logistic regression of age, heart failure, stroke severity, and Thrombolis as correction variables for age, heart failure, and disability at discharge from the final model was performed, the risk of more than moderate disability was increased with respect to the hospital arrival time of less than 3 hours.

Finally, we identified that hospital arrival time after ischemic stroke is a major factor affecting patient prognosis upon discharge.

It is important to reduce hospital arrival time, which is an adjustable factor, to improve the prognosis of patients after stroke.

Currently, the rate of patients arriving at hospitals within 3 hours of ischemic stroke is 31.9%, and efforts should be made to shorten the time before the hospital, especially those with minor stroke symptoms, and continuous efforts should be made to improve awareness of stroke symptoms.