이소람네틴이 산화스트레스에 노출된 돼지 난자의 미치는 영향 연구

Abstract

The flavonoid-based compound isorhamnetin (ISO) is a 3'-methoxylated derivative of quercetin. This study investigated the effects of various concentrations of ISO on in vitro maturaion (IVM) of porcine oocytes exposed to oxidative stress (200 μM hydrogen peroxide). We examined oxidative stress level, maturation efficiency, cumulus cell expansion, and expression of maturation-related factors during oocyte maturation and subsequent embryo developmental competence and blastocyst quality. Treatment with 2 μM ISO (2 ISO) increased the percentages of surviving oocytes, and cleaved embryos on day 2 and blastocysts on day 7. The glutathione level and mRNA expression of antioxidant-related genes (NFE2L2 and SOD2) were increased in the 2 ISO-treated group, while the reactive oxygen species level was decreased. Treatment with 2 ISO increased mRNA expression of a cumulus cell expansion-related gene (SHAS2) and improved chromosomal alignment. mRNA expression of maternal genes (CCNB1, MOS, BMP15, and GDF9) and MAPK activity were increased in the 2 ISO-treated group. The total cell number per blastocyst and percentage of apoptotic cells were increased and decreased in the 2 ISO-treated group, respectively. Treatment with 2 ISO increased mRNA expression of development-related genes (SOX2, NANOG, and POU5F1) and anti-apoptotic genes (BCL2L1, BIRC5, and BRIC3), and decreased that of pro-apoptotic genes (CASP3 and FAS). These results demonstrate that 2 ISO improves the quality of porcine oocytes by protecting them against oxidative stress during IVM and enhances subsequent embryo development in vitro. Therefore, we propose that ISO is a useful supplement for IVM of porcine oocytes.

우선 대학원 석과 과정 2년 동안 저에게 도움을 주신 모든 분들께 진심으로 감사의 말씀드립니다. 특히 저희 학생들을 우선으로 생각해주시며 따듯한 조언과 많은 지원을 통해 좋은 실험 환경을 만들어 주신 박세필 교수님, 김은영 소장님께 감사의 말씀 드립니다. 또한 바쁘신 와중에도 저의 실험과 논문에 대해 최선을 다해주시며 부족한 점이 많지만 칭찬으로 동기를 얻을 수 있도록 도와주신 이승은 박사님께 감사의 말씀 드립니다. 그리고 인생에 대한 다양한 조언을 해주신 손종헌 국장님, 새벽부터 일어나셔서 이른 아침마다 학생들의 실험진행을 도와주시고 실험실 운영에 도움을 주신 박철희 부장님, 실험실 생활에 많은 도움을 주신 박민지 박사님과 고리안 선생님께 감사의 말씀 드립니다. 더불어 센터 행사 진행에 많은 노력을 기울여주신 오경돈 팀장님, 김홍남 선생님과 저희 센터를 위해 곳곳에서 열심히 일하고 계신 문성호 교수님, 오창언 선생님, 김연옥 선생님 재밌고 유쾌한 연구실을 위해 다같이 노력하며 실험에 도움을 주신 김원재 선배님, 윤재욱 선배님, 박찬오 선배님과 박효진, 김소희, 이도건, 편다빈 학생, 천정민 선생님 모두 감사드립니다. 특히나 저의 대학원 진학과 생활을 지지해주신 아버지, 어머니 항상 감사드립니다.