에 나타난 명사구 내포문 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 20세기 초기 문헌인 에 나타난 명사구 내포문의 형태 및 통사적 특성을 파악하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 가 20세기 초기 문헌이라는 점에서 이전 국어 및 현대국어와의 비교도 의의가 있을 것으로 본다. 이에 명사구 내포문의 공시적인 특징만이 아니라 통시적인 변화 양상까지 살펴보았다. 그 내용을 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 에 나타난 명사화 구성의 기능과 제약을 살펴보았다.

에 나타난 '-(으)ㅁ' 명사화 구성과 '-기' 명사화 구성은 조사와 결합하여 상위문장의 문장성분으로서 기능한다. 이때 '-기' 명사화 구성이 상위문 장의 주어와 목적어로 기능하기 위해서 결합한 주격조사와 목적격조사는 수의적 으로 생략이 가능하였다. 이 장에서는 명사화 구성의 기능뿐만 아니라 명사화 구성의 제약에 대해서도 살펴보았다. 명사화 구성이 가지는 제약은 명사화 어미와 관련이 있으며 그 제약으로는 상위문장의 서술어 제약, 시제어미와의 결합 제약, 높임법과의 결합 제약이 있다.

둘째, 에 나타난 관형화 구성의 유형과 제약을 살펴보았다. 관형화 구성은 관계화 구성과 보문화 구성으로 세분화할 수 있으며, 관형절의 수식을 받는 명사가 자립명사일 때와 의존명사일 때, '-ㄴ' 관형화 구성과 '-ㄹ' 관형화 구성을 파악할 수 있었다. 이 장에서도 관형화 구성의 유형뿐만 아니라 관형화 구성이 가지는 제약에 대해서도 살펴보았다. 관형화 구성이 가지는 제약은 관형화 어미와 관련이 있으며 그 제약으로는 시제어미와의 결합 제약, 내포문 명사에 따른 제약이 있다.셋째, 명사구 내포문의 통시적인 변화 양상을 살펴보았다. 명사화 구성의 경우 15세기에는 '-(으)ㅁ' 명사화 구성이 독보적인 분포를 보였으며, '-기' 명사화 구성은 드물었다. 그러나 16세기부터 점차 '-기' 명사화 구성이 활성화 되고, '-(으) ㅁ' 명사화 구성이 축소하기 시작하였으며, 17세기에는 '-기' 명사화 구성이 '-(으)ㅁ' 명사화 구성보다 많은 분포를 보이기 시작하였으며, 이때 16세기까지 볼수 없었던 '-ㄴ/ㄹ 것' 구조가 등장하기 시작하였다. 그 이후로는 '-기' 명사화 구성과 '-ㄴ/ㄹ 것' 구조가 더욱 활성화되었다. 그러나 20세기 초기 문헌인 에서는 '-(으)ㅁ' 명사화 구성이 '-기' 명사화 구성보다 더 많은 분포를 보였음을 확인할 수 있었다. 관형화 구성의 경우 가장 두드러진 변화는 주체․대 상법의 소멸이다. 16세기에 선어말어미 '-오/우-'가 소멸되기 시작하면서 주체․ 대상법 역시 소멸하기 시작하고 17세기 이후로는 주체․대상법이 거의 소멸되었 다. 17세기 이후의 관형화 구성은 점차 현대국어의 관형화 구성의 모습을 보이기 시작했음을 확인할 수 있었다.

The purpose of this study was to explore the morphological and syntactic characteristics of noun phrase embedded sentences in Daehanmaeilsinbo, an early 20th century document; the nature of as the early literature in the 20th century, allowed the significant comparison of the past and contemporary Korean language. The study also examined not only the synchronic features of noun phrase embedded sentences but also the aspect of diachronic change. The summary is as follows. First, the functions and constraints of the nominalization composition in have been reviewed. The composition of '-(으)ㅁ' and the composition of '-기' of Daehanmaeilsinbo function as a sentence component of the superior sentence combined with a postposition. The combination of a nominative case postposition and an objective case proposition in the composition of '-기' can be omitted. The chapter examined not only the functions of nominalization composition but also the restrictions of nominalization composition. The restrictions of nominalization composition are related to nominalization ending, which included the predicate constraint of superior sentence, the combination constraint of tense ending, and the combination constraint of honorifics. Second, the functions and constraints of the adnominal composition in have been reviewed. The adnominal composition can be specified into relativisation composition and complementation composition. In case of a noun modified by adnominal clause is an independent noun or dependent noun, '-ㄴ' adnominal composition and '-ㄹ' adnominal composition can be identified. In this chapter, the types of adnominal composition and its restrictions were reviewed. The restrictions of adnominal composition is related to adnominal ending, which included the combination restriction of tense ending and the restriction according to head noun. Third, the diachronic changes of noun phrase embedded sentences were reviewed. In case of nominalization composition, '-(으)ㅁ' nominalization composition was most frequent in the 15th century, with few instances of '- 기' nominalization composition. However, since the 16th century, '-기' nominalization composition has gradually been activated, while '-(으)ㅁ' nominalization composition began to reduce. In the 17th century, '-기' nominalization composition was more frequent than '-(으)ㅁ' nominalization composition; at that time, the structure of '-ㄴ/ㄹ 것' that did not existed until the 16th century showed up. Afterwards, the structure of '-기' nominalization composition and '-ㄴ/ㄹ 것' became more activated. Nevertheless, in the early 20th century revealed that '- (으)ㅁ' nominalization composition was more frequent than '-기' nominalization composition. In case of adnominal composition, the most prominent change was the extinction of subject-object method. As a prefinal ending '-오/우-' began to extinct in the 16th century, the subject-object method began to extinct as well. After the 17th century, the subject-object method nearly disappeared. It was confirmed that the abdominal composition after the 17th century gradually seemed like the contemporary Korean abdominal composition