제주방언 감정 표현의 유형 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 제주방언에 나타난 감정의 유형을 크게 분류하고, 이 분류를 다시 하위 범주로 나누어, 제주방언 감정 표현을 유형화하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 제주어사전을 (ㄱ)~(ㅎ) 까지 면밀히 조사하여 검토하였고, 활용된 자료는 「개정증보 제주어사전(제주특별자치도, 2009)」,「제주말 큰사전(송상조, 2007)」, 양전형(2020)의「제주어용례사전Ⅰ」, 양전형(2021)의「제주어용례사전Ⅱ」, 양전형(2022)의「제주어용례사전Ⅲ」,「제주어구술자료집(1~28)」등이 있다. 논의를 정리하면 다음과 같다.

먼저, 제주방언의 유형을 분류하였다. 감정의 유형을 크게 ‘기쁨’, ‘슬픔’, ‘분노’, ‘두려움’, ‘사랑’, ‘미움’, ‘놀라움’ 등 7가지로 분류하였고, 다시 이 유형들을 각각 하위 범주화하였다. 예를 들어 ‘기쁨’이라는 유형으로 크게 분류하고, 기쁨을 다시 ‘즐거움, 신명남, 만족감, 감동, 편안함, 자신감, 희망, 반가움, 시원함’ 등으로 다시 하위 분류하였다. 이렇게 분류한 후, 감정의 유형을 다시 품사별로 분류하였고, 해당하는 단어와 예문 등을 논의하였다.

다음으로, 제주방언 감정 유형의 논의를 통해 드러난 제주방언 감정 표현의 언어적 특성을 살펴보았다. 간략하게 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 제주방언이 다른 지역의 방언과는 달리 투박하고 거친 분노 감정의 어휘가 가장 많았다. 그 이유는 외부와 철저히 격리된 섬이란 지형 조건과 환경의 차이도 있겠지만, 역사적으로 외부로부터 수많은 침략과 수탈, 지배를 받아왔기 때문에 제주 사람들이 심리적으로 온통 저항과 방어 의식이 강하다보니 어투가 더 격해지고 투박할 수밖에 없다는 것으로 판단되었다. 둘째, 제주방언에는 한 어간의 어형이 다양한 형태로 나타나서 동의적 표현이 빈번하게 나타났다. 제주방언 감정언어에 유사한 어휘가 많다는 것은 마을마다 다른 어휘가 많이 사용되고 있다는 증거다. 추정해 본 결과, 그건 넓은 공간에서 상호 간 소통하게 만들어진 생활 공간이 아닌 협소한 작은 지역에서 일상생활이 많았기 때문이라 짐작되었다. 셋째, 제주방언이 가지고 있는 모든 어휘들 중 표준어나 외래어가 제주어화 된 것을 제외하고 현재 사용되고 있는 제주방언은, 제주 속에서만 독립적으로 사용되어지며 오랫동안 전래되어 오고 있는 언어이다보니 다른 지방 사람들이 전혀 알아들을 수 없는 독특하고 독창적인 언어가 포함되어 있었다. 넷째, 제주방언은 시청각적 이미지가 강하고, 은유적 표현이 빈번히 드러나는 감정 표현이 있다. 제주인들이 사용하는 제주방언을 유심히 살펴보면 많은 언어들이 그 형태나 행동이 눈에 보이는 듯하고 소리까지 느낄 수 있게 하였다. 그 외 제주방언은 지금은 사라진 중세국어의 흔적을 찾아볼 수 있는 고어(古語)들이 많이 남아 있고, 특히 ‘아래아(․)’가 남아 있는 어휘들이 많기 때문에 고어 연구의 귀중한 자료가 된다. 또한 제주방언은 반복어와 흉내말이 많다는 것을 알 수 있다. 제주방언은 같은 말을 거듭 반복함으로써 감정을 강하게 표현하는 어휘들이 아주 많다. 반복 표현은 주로 의성어나 의태어에 나타나는 특징 가운데 하나인데, 이는 흉내 대상의 다채로움을 보다 생동감 있게 표현하거나, 혹은 감정 상태를 격하게 나타낼 때 자주 사용되고 있다. 또한 제주방언에는 다른 지역보다 몽골어 차용이 많고 한자어가 많이 쓰이는 것은 많은 선비가 유배나 제주에 부임한 것과 무관하지 않다는 것을 확인할 수 있다.

정리하면, 이 연구는 제주방언에서 감정을 표현하는 방식을 이해하는 데 도움을 줄 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 앞으로 표준어와 제주방언의 감정 비교 연구의 첫 단계라고 본다. 위의 내용을 기초로 하여 대화할 때 주의 집중을 선행하고 필요한 감정을 적절하게 발화함으로써 표현이 제대로 전달되고 수용되도록 하기 위한 것이기도 하다. 또한 이 의사소통 과정에서 제주방언을 사용하는 언중들이 상황마다 어떤 유효적절한 감정언어를 사용하는지에 대한 분석을 통해서 보다 더 유효적절한 감정언어를 사용할 수 있도록 하기 위한 목적이기도 하다. 게다가 제주어 사전 분석을 통해 감정 단어의 목록을 구성하여 제주방언 교육을 위한 기초자료로도 활용할 수 있으며 단어별로 범주화하여 비슷한 범주의 어휘 교육에도 도움이 될 것으로 보이는 점에서 연구의 의의를 찾을 수 있겠다.|The purpose of this study is to largely classify the types of emotions shown in the Jeju dialect, and to categorize the expression of emotions in the Jeju dialect by dividing this classification into subcategories. For this purpose, the Jeju Dictionary was carefully investigated and reviewed from beginning to end, and the used references include 「Revised Jeju Language Dictionary (Jeju Special Self-Governing Province, 2009)」, 「Jeju Language Big Dictionary (Song Sang-jo, 2007)」, 「Jeju Language Examples DictionaryⅠ」 by Yang Jeon-hyung(2020), 「Jeju Language Examples DictionaryⅡ」by Yang Jeon-hyung(2021), 「Jeju Language Examples DictionaryⅢ」by Yang Jeon-hyung(2022) and 「Jeju language Oral Data Collection(1~28)」. The discussion is summarized as follows.

First, we categorized the types of dialects in Jeju. We categorized the emotional types into seven categories: ‘joy’, ‘sadness’, ‘anger’, ‘fear’, ‘love’, ‘hatred’, and ‘surprise’, and then put these types into lower categories. For example, we divided joy into ‘pleasure, excited, satisfaction, impression, comfort, confidence, hope, welcome, and coolness.’ After this classification, type of emotion was classified by part of speech, and the corresponding words and examples were discussed.

Next, we examined the linguistic characteristics of emotional expression of Jeju dialect that were revealed through discussion of Jeju dialect emotion type. To summarize briefly, the following: First of all, Jeju dialects, unlike other regional dialects, had the most vocabulary of rough and tough anger. The reason for this is that the island is completely isolated from the outside, and there are characteristics of the topography and environment, but it has been historically invaded, exploited, and ruled by the outside, so Jeju people have a strong sense of resistance and defense. Second, Jeju dialects have many forms of one language and expressions of agreement. The fact that there are many vocabularies similar to Jeju dialect emotional language is proof that different villages use many different vocabularies. As a result of estimating, it was assumed that it was because there were many daily lives in a small area, not in a large space of living space. Third, the Jeju dialect, which is currently used except for Jeju's standard and foreign words, was used independently in Jeju and contained a unique and original language that people in other regions could not understand because it was introduced for a long time. Fourth, Jeju dialect has a strong audiovisual image, and metaphorical expressions are often clearly expressed. If you look closely at the Jeju dialect used by Jeju people, you can see the shape and behavior of many languages and even feel the sound. In addition, Jeju dialect is a valuable resource for researching ancient languages because there are many old words that can find traces of medieval Korean that have disappeared, and many vocabulary words that have ‘a-rae-a(․)’ left. It can also be seen that Jeju dialect has many repetitive words and imitations. Jeju dialect has many vocabulary words that express emotions strongly by repeating the same words over and over again. Repeated expressions are one of the main characteristics of onomatopoeia and mimetic word, which is often used to express imitations more variously or to express emotional states more vigorously. In addition, the use of Mongolian language in Jeju dialect is more common than in other regions, and the use of Chinese characters is related to the exile of many scholars or the transfer to Jeju.

In summary, this study will not only help you understand how to express emotions in Jeju dialect, but will also be the first step in comparing emotions between, South Korean standard language and Jeju dialects. Based on the above contents, it is to focus attention when talking and to properly speak the necessary emotions so that the expression is properly delivered and accepted. It also enables the use of effective and appropriate emotional language in each situation. Furthermore, it can be used as a basic material for Jeju dialect education by compiling a list of emotional words through a preliminary analysis of Jeju language, and it can be categorized into words to help vocabulary education in similar categories.