제주도 사질 조간대에서 서식하는 저서 와편모조류의 출현 및 계통분류학적 연구

Abstract

Benthic dinoflagellates are important primary producers of benthic ecosystem, attached to algae or coral, or inhabiting sandy sediments. About 190 species have been reported worldwide. Most of benthic dinoflagellates have been reported in tropical and subtropical regions, and some species are toxic, rasing interest in the occurrence of benthic dinoflagellates. In Korea, many studies have been reported on the occurrence and distribution of epiphytic dinoflagellates, but no studies have been reported on the seasonal occurrence and species diversity of sand-dwelling dinoflagellates in intertidal zone. In particular, Jeju Island have recently changed from temperate to subtropical regions due to rising sea temperatures due to global warming, and the appearance of tropical and subtropical benthic dinoflagellates is estimated to increase, requiring continuous monitoring. Therefore, it is necessary to study the occurrence and species diversity of sand-dwelling dinoflagellates in Jeju Island.

In this study, the species diversity and seasonal appearance of sand-dwelling dinoflagellates in the intertidal zone of Jeju Island were identified, and phylogenetic analysis was conducted on two Heterocapsa species, one Amphidinium species and one new species that appeared and cultured during the investigation period.

In order to investigate the species diversity of sand-dwelling dinoflagellates in the intertidal zone of Jeju Island, these were isolated and established at 16 stations from 2017 to 2022. As a result of morphology, a total of 12 genera 22 species appeared, and among them, 9 recorded species, 3 unrecorded species and 10 unidentified species were included. In particular, 8 genera appeared on Pyoseon Beach. From March to August 2022, samples were collected at 12 stations at Pyoseon Beach to study the seasonal occurrence of sand-dwelling dinoflagellates. The abundance of sand-dwelling dinoflagellates was the highest in June, and the number of species was highest in March. In addition, in June and July, there were more number of species in the lower part than in the upper part. Amphidinium carterae, A. operculatum, Prorocentrum concavum and P. rhathymum, known as toxic species, appeared.

Two Heterocapsa species were isolated and incubated at Hado beach in April 2018 and Pyoseon Beach in March 2020. As a result of morphology using LM, SEM and TEM, the morphology of H. pseudotriquetra and H. horiguchii were consistent with those described. In addition, molecular analysis using ITS and LSU rDNA showed that H. pseudotriquetra and H. horiguchii had identical phylogenetic positons and were distinct from other Heterocapsa species.

In March 2019, Amphidinium species were isolated and incubated at Sinyang Beach. As a result of morphology using LM and SEM, morphology was similar to those of Fiji strain A. fijiense. As a result of phylogenetic analysis using ITS and LSU rDNA, Sinyang strain formed the same clade as sequence of Fiji strain A. fijiense and were distinctly separated from other Amphidinium species. As a result, Amphidinium species isolated at Sinyang Beach and incubated were reported as unrecorded species A. fijiense.

Finally, cells that are morphologically similar to Testudodinium were isolated at Pyoseon Beach and incubated in March 2020. Morphological analysis showed that unidentified species isolated at Pyoseon Beach were found to morphological characteristics such as the absence of pyrenoid and the teardrop-shape sulcus, and the same characteristics were observed in the Amphidinium mootonorum. As a result of phylogenetic analysis, Pyoseon strain species and A. mootonorum group formed and independent clade separated from the genus Testudodinium and Amphidinium sensu stricto. As a result, new genus Paraamphidinium established, the taxonomic features of new species P. jejuensis were described and A. mootonorum was transferred to P. mootonorum.

In conclusion, we identified the sand-dwelling dinoflagellates and confirmed the appearance of sand-dwelling dinoflagellates in intertidal zone on Pyoseon Beach. Based on this, new genus/new species and unrecorded species were discovered and morphological features of the two Heterocapsa species were re-described. Some benthic dinoflagellates have been estimated to be affected by sea temperature, and the appearance of subtropical species of toxic species may show potential risks to human health. Therefore, continuous monitoring of sand-dwelling dinoflagellates is important.

저서와편모조류는 저서생태계의 중요한 일차생산자로 해조류 및 산호 등에 부착하거나 사질 조간대에 서식한다. 이들은 전세계적으로 약 190 종이 보고되었고, 대부분 열대 및 아열대 해역에 분포하였으며, 일부 종은 독성을 가지고 있어 경제적, 보건적, 생태적으로 인간에게 피해를 끼칠 수 있기 때문에 과학자, 정부, 양식업 및 관광산업 종사자들에게 저서와편모조류의 출현은 중요한 관심사이다. 국내에서 해조류에 부착하는 저서와편모조류의 출현 및 분포 현황에 대한 연구가 많이 보고되었으나 사질 조간대에서 서식하는 저서와편모조류의 계절적 출현 및 종다양성에 대한 연구는 매우 적다. 특히, 제주 인근 해역은 최근 지구온난화에 따른 해수온 상승으로 온대 해역에서 아열대 해역으로 변화하고 있으며, 열대 및 아열대 저서와편모조류의 출현이 증가할 것으로 추측되기 때문에 이들에 대한 지속적인 모니터링 및 종다양성에 관한 연구가 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 제주 사질 조간대에 서식하는 저서와편모조류의 종다양성 및 계절적 출현을 확인하고, 조사기간 중 출현 및 분리 배양된 와편모조류들 중 Heterocapsa 2종, Amphidinium 1종, 미동정 와편모조류 1종에 대한 계통분류학적 연구를 수행하였다.

제주 사질 조간대에 서식하는 저서와편모조류의 종다양성을 조사하기위해 2017년부터 2021년까지 제주 사질 해변 16개 정점에서 저서와편모조류를 분리 및 배양하였다. 형태학적 분석 결과, 조사 기간 중 총 12속 22종이 출현하였으며, 그중 기록종 9종, 미기록종 3종, 신종을 포함한 미동정 종 10종이 관찰되었다. 특히, 조사 정점 중 표선 해변에서 가장 다양한 12속의 저서와편모조류가 확인되었다. 2022년 3월부터 8월까지 표선 해변 12개 정점을 선정하여 저서와편모조류의 계절적 출현 및 분포 현황에 대해 조사하였다. 저서와편모조류의 현존량은 6월에 가장 높았으며, 출현종수는 3월에 가장 많았다. 또한, 6월과 7월에 조간대 상부보다 조간대 하부에서 와편모조류의 출현 종 수가 많았다. 또한, 잠재독성종 Amphidinium carterae, A. operculatum, Prorocentrum concavum, P. rhathymum의 출현을 확인하였다.

2018년 4월 하도 해변과 2020년 3월 표선 해변에서 Heterocapsa 속 2종을 분리 및 배양하였다. 광학현미경, 주사전자현미경, 투과전자현미경을 이용한 형태학적 분석 결과, 기존 국내에 형태적 특징이 보고되지 않은 H. pseudotriquetra와 H. horiguchii 두 종으로 동정되었으며, 이들의 형태적 특징은 기존 문헌에 기재된 특징과는 일치하였다. 또한, SSU와 LSU rDNA를 활용한 분자계통학적 분석 결과, H. pseudotriquetra와 H. horiguchii의 유전 분자계통학적 위치가 일치하였으며, 다른 Heterocapsa 종들과는 뚜렷하게 구분되었다.

2019년 3월 신양 해변에서 Amphidinium 속에 속하는 미동정 저서와편모조류를 분리 및 배양하였다. 광학현미경, 주사전자현미경을 이용한 형태적 분석 결과, 피지(Fiji)에서 발견된 A. fijiense와 형태적 특징이 유사하였다. ITS 및 LSU rDNA를 활용한 분자계통학적 분석 결과, 피지(Fiji) 배양주의 염기서열과 같은 분기군을 형성하였으며, 다른 Amphidinium 종들과는 뚜렷하게 분리되었다. 결과적으로, 신양해변에서 분리 및 배양된 Amphidinium 종을 국내 미기록종 A. fijiense로 보고하였다.

마지막으로, 2020년 3월 표선 해변에서 Testudodinium과 형태적으로 유사한 세포를 분리 및 배양하였다. 광학현미경, 주사전자현미경, 투과전자현미경을 이용한 형태학적 분석 결과, 표선 해변에서 배양된 미동정 저서와편모조류는 형태적으로 가장 유사한 Testudodinium과 구별되는 apical groove의 형태와 pyrenoid의 부재 등의 형태적 특징이 관찰되었고, 이러한 형태적 특징들은 기존 Amphidinium 속으로 기재되었던 A. mootonorum과 유사하였다. SSU 와 LSU rDNA를 활용한 분자계통학적 분설 결과, 표선 해변에서 발견된 배양주와 A. mootonorum 그룹은 Testudodinium 속과 Amphidinium sensu stricto와는 분리된 독립적인 분기군을 형성하였으며, 유전적 거리에서도 표선 해변 배양주와 A. mootonorum 그룹과 Amphidinium 속과의 유전적 거리차이값이 다른 속간의 차이값보다 큰 것으로 나타났다. 결과적으로, 기존의 Testudodinium, Amphidinium 속과는 구분되는 신속 Paraamphidinium을 설립하였으며, 표선에서 분리 배양한 종을 신종 P. jejuensis로 기재하고, A. mootonorum을 P. mootonorum으로 이속하였다.

결론적으로 제주 사질 조간대에 서식하는 저서와편모조류의 생물다양성 및 표선해변에서 춘계와 하계의 저서와편모조류의 출현 및 분포를 확인하였다. 조사 기간 중 발견한 배양주의 계통분류학적 정보를 통해 신속/신종 Paraamphidinium jejuensis 및 미기록종 Amphidinium fijiense를 발굴하였으며, Heterocapsa 2종의 형태적 특징을 재기재하였다. 본 연구를 통해 제주도 고유 생물자원을 확보하고 제주도 사질 조간대에 서식하는 저서와편모조류의 종다양성을 파악하였으며, 본 연구의 결과들은 저서 생태계의 연구를 위한 기초자료로 활용 가능할 것으로 사료된다.