교육시설 BTL 리모델링 사업의 사례분석과 개선방안

Abstract

우리나라 교육시설은 초중고를 포함하여 대학시설까지 30년 이상 노후 교육시설이 전체 교육시설의 60% 이상을 차지하고 있다. 정부에서는 학생들에게 질 높은 교육을 제공하기 위해 지속적으로 교육 환경 개선사업을 추진하고 있다.

최근 초중고 교육시설에 대한 신축 및 리모델링 BTL 사업은 꾸준히 늘어나고 있다. 대학시설의 리모델링 BTL 사업은 이제 시작하는 단계이다. 초중고 교육시설의 BTL 사업과 비교하면 여러 가지 문제점이 드러날 것으로 예측된다.

본 연구는 초중고와 대학교 교육시설 BTL 리모델링 사업에 대한 사업운영계획 보고서를 중심으로 사례를 분석했다. 교육시설 리모델링과 BTL 사업 관련 기존 연구문헌을 조사하고 분석하여 연구 방향을 설정했다. J 대학교 리모델링 BTL 사업에 대한 사업 추진의 문제점을 파악하여 개선방안을 제시하고자 한다.

J 대학교 BTL 방식의 리모델링 사업은 국립대학에서 처음 시행하는 사업으로 다른 대학 사례가 없다. 대학의 학사업무의 특성상 학생들이 수업을 위한 이동 인구나 이동 거리 등 교육환경 문제와 실험실습과 연구라는 특수한 상황 때문에 초중고의 사례와는 다른 연구 결과가 나타났다. J 대학교를 연구한 결과 아래와 같이 3가지 문제점을 도출하였으며 그에 따른 개선방안을 제시할 수 있었다.

첫째는 건물 철거로 기존 건물에서 사용하던 공간만큼 대체할만한 이동 공간이 부족하다는 것이다. 공간이 충분하지 않아서 9개의 다른 건물에 나누어 이사하고 있다. 대학의 건물은 대학의 중장기 발전계획에 의해 지속적 리모델링 사업을 진행하고 있다. 향후 진행될 리모델링 사업의 대체 공간 부족 문제 해결방안으로 대학 부지 안에 프로토타입의 건축물을 건축하여 대체 공간 부족을 해소해야 한다.

둘째는 BTL 리모델링 사업을 진행할 업무전담팀(T/F)과 업무담당관이 존재하지 않는다는 것이다. 사업계획서 작성부터 성과요구서 작성 등 철저한 준비가 요구되기 때문에 대학에서는 관련 부서로 구성된 업무전담팀(T/F)을 구성하여 사전 사업 준비와 예산, SPC와 협상문제 등에 대응하고 업무담당관을 지정하여 성공적으로 사업 진행되도록 해야 한다. 주무부서에서는 BTL 전문가 과정을 이수할 수 있는 기회를 제공하여 전문성을 확보해야 한다.

셋째는 이사 비용과 신규 비품 구매 비용 확보가 어렵다는 것이다. 이공계열 특성상 특수 실험실이 있어 이사비용이 일반대학에 비해 많이 소요되므로 충분히 반영되지 않으면 별도 예산을 추가로 확보해야 한다. 그러므로 사업계획서 작성할 때 철저한 사전 준비로 이사비용과 신규 비품 구매 예산을 충분히 확보해야 한다.

본 연구는 J 대학교의 대학시설 BTL 리모델링 사업에서 직면한 구체적인 문제점들을 강조하고 있다. 확인된 문제점을 해결하고 제안된 개선사항을 이행함으로써 향후 대학 리모델링 사업의 효과와 성공을 높이는 것을 목적으로 한다.| In Korea, more than 60% of educational facilities, including elementary, middle, and high schools, as well as university facilities, are over 30 years old. To provide quality education, the government is actively promoting projects to improve the educational environment. Recently, there has been a steady increase in construction and remodeling projects for elementary, middle, and high school facilities using the BTL (Build-Transfer-Lease) model. The BTL remodeling project for university facilities is still in its early stages, and it is anticipated that different challenges will arise compared to the projects for primary and secondary schools.

This study focuses on analyzing business operation plan reports for BTL remodeling projects in elementary, middle, and high schools. The research direction was established by reviewing and analyzing existing literature related to educational facility remodeling and BTL projects. The J University Remodeling BTL Project serves as a case study to identify project promotion issues and propose improvement plans.

The J University project is the first of its kind undertaken by a national university, with no similar cases available. Due to the unique academic characteristics of universities, the research findings differ from those of elementary, middle, and high schools. The study highlights the special circumstances of experimentation, research, and challenges related to the educational environment, such as student mobility and travel distances between classes. Based on the research conducted at J University, three main problems have been identified, along with suggested improvement measures.

Firstly, the demolition of buildings has led to a shortage of space to replace the area occupied by the existing structures. As a result, the university had to move to nine different buildings. Considering the university's continuous remodeling projects aligned with its mid- to long-term development plan, it is recommended to address the lack of alternative space by constructing a prototype building within the university premises.

Secondly, there is currently no dedicated task force or specific person in charge of the BTL remodeling project. Since thorough preparation is necessary, including the development of a business plan and performance reports, universities should establish a task force consisting of relevant departments. This task force would address pre-project preparation, budgeting, negotiations with the Special Purpose Company (SPC), and the appointment of a project manager to ensure successful project execution. Furthermore, the responsible department should provide opportunities for staff to complete specialized BTL courses to enhance their expertise in managing such projects.

Thirdly, securing funds for relocation and the purchase of new fixtures poses a challenge. Science and engineering departments, with their specialized laboratories, face higher moving costs compared to other university departments. Therefore, it is crucial to thoroughly prepare in advance when drafting a business plan to secure a sufficient budget for relocation expenses and the procurement of new equipment.

In summary, the study highlights the specific issues encountered in BTL remodeling projects for university facilities, drawing from the unique circumstances of J University. By addressing the identified problems and implementing the suggested improvements, the aim is to enhance the effectiveness and success of future university remodeling projects.