Comprehensive in vitro and in vivo investigations of the therapeutic potential of Jeju lava seawater salt in osteoarthritis

Abstract

소금은 체액의 양을 조절하는 등 인간의 건강을 유지하는데 중요한 역할을 한다. 하지만 일반적인 해수를 이용한 소금은 미세플라스틱의 오염에 노출되어 있고 건강상의 문제를 야기할 가능성이 있다. 제주 용암해수(Jeju Lava Seawater, JLS)는 제주에만 존재하는 자원으로 미세플라스틱이 존재하지 않고 마그네슘, 칼슘 등 필수적인 미네랄이 풍부하다. 하지만 용암해수의 섭취가 퇴행성 관절염에 미치는 영향에 대해서 연구된 바가 없어 해당 연구를 진행하였다.

연골세포에 제주 용암해수유래 소금과 대조군인 천일염, 심층해수유래 소금을 처리한 세포독성 실험 결과 0.5%의 농도에서 모든 소금은 독성이 없음을 확인하였다. 연골세포에 농도별 (0.1, 0.2, 0.5%)로 소금들을 처리하여 확인한 결과 제주 용암해수유래 소금에 의한 anabolic factor (Aggrecan, Sox9, Col2a1)의 발현 증가와 catabolic factor (Mmp3, Mmp13, Adamts4, Adamts5)의 발현 감소를 확인하였다. 전염증성 사이토카인과 동시에 소금들을 처리한 결과 제주 용암해수유래 소금에 의한 anabolic factor 의 발현 증가와 catabolic factor 의 발현 감소를 확인하였다.

8 주령 수컷 C57BL/6 생쥐에게 일반 식수 (TAP)와 1% JLS 를 4 주 동안 급여 후 내측반월판절제술 (DMM)을 시행, 8 주 간 급여를 더 진행했다. 그 결과 연골의 퇴행이 미세하게 회복되었음을 확인하였다.

이 결과로 JLS 의 섭취가 관절염의 증상 완화에 도움을 줄 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있다.|Salts play a crucial role in maintaining human health by regulating fluid levels and supporting various physiological processes. However, conventional seawater-derived salts are associated with microplastic pollution and pose potential health risks. Jeju lava seawater (JLS), sourced exclusively from Jeju Island, has emerged as a unique alternative, devoid of microplastics and enriched with essential minerals such as magnesium, calcium, zinc, and iron. In this study, we investigated the effects of JLS on osteoarthritis (OA) pathogenesis, with emphasis on chondrocyte metabolism and OA development. Surgical destabilization of the medial meniscus was performed to establish a murine model of OA. Additionally, we examined the expression of catabolic and anabolic factors in JLS-treated chondrocytes. Cell viability assay revealed that JLS treatment was not cytotoxic to chondrocytes at concentrations ≤ 0.5%. Additionally, JLS treatment caused a concentration-dependent increase in the expression of anabolic factors such as Aggrecan, SOX9, and COL2A1, but decreased the expression of catabolic factors such as Mmp3, Mmp13, Adamts4, and Adamts5 in chondrocytes stimulated with pro-inflammatory cytokines. Although not statistically significant compared with the control group, JLS intake slightly attenuated OARSI score, osteophyte score, synovitis score, subchondral bone thickness, and osteophyte size in a mouse model of OA. Conclusively, these results suggest that JLS ameliorates OA by positively influencing chondrocyte metabolism, making it a therapeutic candidate for the OA management.