STAD 협동학습이 초등학생의 영어 읽기․쓰기 능력 및 흥미도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 경쟁학습, 개별학습 등의 학습구조에 의해 발생하는 각 개인의 수준차를 극복하고, 여러 수준의 학습자 모두가 향상을 가져올 수 있으며 학습의 효율성을 증진할 수 있는 영어학습의 방법으로서 STAD 협동학습을 교실수업에 적용하여 초등학생의 영어 읽기․쓰기 능력 및 흥미도에 미치는 영향을 알아보고 수준별 향상도를 살펴봄으로써 아동들의 영어능력과 태도 신장을 위한 새로운 지도방안을 마련하는데 그 목적을 두고 다음과 같은 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

첫째, STAD 협동학습모형을 적용한 구조적인 영어수업은 초등학생의 영어 읽기․쓰기 능력을 향상시키는가?

둘째, STAD 협동학습모형을 적용한 구조적인 영어수업은 성적 중․상위 집단에 비해 하위 집단 학생들의 영어 읽기․쓰기 능력 향상에 보다 더 긍정적인 영향을 주는가?

셋째, STAD 협동학습모형을 적용한 구조적인 영어수업은 초등학생의 영어에 대한 정의적 영역에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는가?

위의 같은 연구 문제를 검증하기 위하여 제주 서귀포시 소재 S 초등학교 5학년 3개 반으로서 사전 검사를 통하여 실험집단과의 읽기, 쓰기 능력 동질성 여부를 확인하고 실험집단(1개반) 27명, 비교집단(2개 반) 54명의 아동을 대상으로 선정하였다. 그리고 실험집단의 흥미도 변화를 검증하기 위하여, 학업 성취도에 따라 집단을 상․중․하 수준으로 구분하였다. 그런 다음, 4개월 동안 매주 한 시간씩 실험 반에는 각 단원의 3차시만 STAD 협동학습 모형을 적용하여 읽기, 쓰기 영어수업을 진행하였으며, 비교 반은 1~4차시 모두 일반수업모형 대로 영어수업을 진행하였다. 단, 비교집단2는 영어지도서에 따른 일반적인 읽기, 쓰기 영어수업에 STAD 학습지 해결도 병행하도록 지도하여 비교집단1과는 조금 다르게 진행하였다.

이 연구의 결과 분석을 토대로 도출된 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, STAD 협동학습모형을 적용한 구조적인 영어수업은 영어 읽기 능력에는 조금, 쓰기 능력에는 많은 향상을 보여주었다. 이것으로 보았을 때, 영어수업에 대한 STAD 단계별 적용은 초등학생의 영어 읽기, 쓰기능력에 긍정적인 영향을 가져온다고 할 수 있으며, 특히 쓰기 부분에서 효과가 좋다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, STAD 영어수업을 통해 가장 큰 향상을 보인 집단은 중위의 영어능력을 가진 집단이고, 그 다음으로는 상위의 집단이 향상을 보였으며, 하위의 집단은 향상을 가져오기는 하였으나 가장 향상도가 적어 가설과는 일치하지 못하였다.

셋째, STAD 협동학습모형을 적용한 구조적인 영어수업은 실험집단 어린이들의 영어 학습 흥미도 신장에 도움이 되지 못했다고 할 수 있었다. 관심 있는 영어능력과 자신감 있는 영어능력에서는 거의 변동이 없었고 본 연구의 영어능력 중 하나인 읽기에 대한 흥미도는 약간 증가했음을 보여 주었다. 비록 유의한 차이는 아니었지만, 읽기에 대한 흥미도가 신장되었다는 것에 주목하고 싶다. 수업내용에 대한 이해도 또한 증가하였다. 이와 같은 결과는 모둠별 점수향상을 위해 모둠원끼리 서로 도우려 노력했고 플래쉬카드, 모둠협의 통한 문제풀이 등이 수업내용을 이해하는데 도움을 주었다고 생각된다. 수업시간의 기대감도 증가하였는데, 모둠별 협동학습에 대한 흥미도의 향상으로 수업에 대한 기대감이 향상되지 않았나 생각된다. 읽기능력과 쓰기능력의 자신감정도에서는 다소 떨어졌음을 보여주었다.

이외에도 교사의 관찰일지와 아동소감문을 분석해 보았을 때, 부정적인 면은 모둠원끼리 협동하지 않으려는 문제와 활동에 흥미를 느끼지 못하는 부분이고, 긍정적인 면은 서로 돕는 분위기와 모둠향상점수, 그리고 서로 칭찬하는 분위기 속에서 영어 읽기, 쓰기 능력의 향상을 가져온다는 소감들이 있었다.

이상에서 살펴본 바와 같이, STAD영어협동학습은 영어 읽기와 쓰기 능력을 향상시켰다. 일반 영어 수업과 달리 향상점수와 같은 보상과 협동구조의 적용을 통하여 서로 도우면서 문제를 해결함으로써 보다 쉽게 문제를 해결하게 되고 점수향상에 대한 의욕이 붙어 핵심내용에 대한 이해도를 높였다고 볼 수 있다. 그리고 흥미도 부분에서도 보다 흥미를 신장시킬 수 있는 구조의 적용과 모둠끼리 서로 도울 수 있는 협동의지의 고취방안을 마련한다면 기존의 일반 수업모형에서는 얻을 수 없었던 서로 돕고 공부하는 즐거움을 얻고 능력향상을 가져올 수 있다고 믿는다.

In this research, STAD(Student Team Achievement Division) cooperative learning was chosen as a method to overcome individual level differences due to competitive studies and individual studies, and to bring progress and efficiency to all the learners in different levels. STAD cooperative learning was applied to classroom lessons to find out the effects on elementary school student's english reading and writing skills and on interests in order to develop a new instruction method to advance students' english ability and attitude and following research questions were set.

First, does english lessons based on STAD cooperative learning develop elementary school students' english reading and writing skills?

Second, does structural learning have more positive effects on lower grade level students than intermediate to higher grade level students?

Third, does STAD cooperative learning have positive effects on elementary school students' definitive area on english studies?

In order to verify above research questions, fifth grade students from three classes in S elementary school located in Seogwipo city, Jeju was tested for similarities in reading and writing ability with testing group. From the test, 27 students were selected as testing group and 54 students from two classes were selected as comparative group. And in order to prove change in interest of testing group, the group was divided into beginning, intermediate, and advanced levels. Then, for four months, testing group was taught english with STAD cooperative learning every third hour of each chapter, one hour every week, and comparative groups were taught with regular lesson models. To get more distinguished result from comparative groups, comparative group two was taught with STAD comparative learning along with regular reading and writing english lessons and comparative group one was given STAD cooperative learning worksheets to solve.

Following conclusion was drawn from this research.

First, structural english lessons based on STAD cooperative learning model brought a little advancement on english reading skills and a lot of improvement on english writing skills. From this result, applying STAD differently to each level groups and applying cooperative learning have brought positive effects on elementary school students' english reading and especially writing abilities.

Second, the group with most improvement through applying STAD cooperative learning was group of intermediate level students, and then advanced level students followed. The lower grade level group had improved with STAD but did not have as much advancements as the other groups, so the hypothesis did not match the result.

Third, STAD cooperative learning did not have positive effect on improving students' interest in english. Interest and confidence in english ability did not show changes, and only interest in english reading has risen a little. Although it was not a significant amount of rise, I would like to focus on the fact that interest in reading english has risen. Understanding class work has improved too. I believe this resulted in helping the group members trying to help each other to improve groups points and helping the students to understand the lessons using flash cards, and group works. Expectancy in class has improved too, supposedly from rising interest in group cooperative group works. The result shows confidence in reading and writing ability has fallen a bit.

Also, from analyzing teachers' notes and students reports, negative comments were that groups with group members were not willing to work together and not getting interested in solving the problems and doing the activities. Positive comments were that they enjoyed cooperative atmosphere and that praises from other group members helped with improvement of english reading and writing abilities.

In conclusion, STAD cooperative english learning has improved english reading and writing skills. Different from regular english classes, rewards like point system and solving problems in cooperative atmosphere where students help each other has made it easier to solve problems and brought desire to improve grades and improved ability to understand core contents. I believe unlike regular class models, by adapting structural changes to bring up the interest, and by arranging a plan to inspire cooperative working atmosphere, advancement in ability and enjoyment in helping and studying can be achieved.