초등미술교육의 민화를 활용한 수업 연구

Abstract

전통과 현대의 관계는 시간의 흐름의 연장선 위에 놓여 있으며 서로 별개의 것처럼 보이지만 분리되어 볼 수 없는 공존관계에 있다. 현대인들은 새로움을 추구함에 따라 전통의 요소를 잊혀가고 있지만, 우리 안에 잠재되어 있는 미의식 속에는 '우리의 것'을 추구하려는 전통 미의식이 숨어 있다.

최근에 와서는 이러한 전통미의식을 살리기 위한 각계각층의 많은 노력들이 이루어지고 있으며 특히 교육현장에서는 아동들에게 전통미의식을 심어주기 위한 다양한 지도방법이 모색되고 있다. 전통을 계승하고 발전시키기 위해 우리가 중점을 두어야 할 가장 중요한 것은 바로 한국적인 요소들을 현대적 시각으로 재창조하려는 노력이다. 아직까지 대중에게 다가서지 못하며, 그 가치를 인정받지 못하고 있는 우리의 민화는 가장 한국적이며 우리의 뿌리와 전통을 보여주는 거울이다. 즉 민화를 통하여 표현되고 있는 다양한 소재거리는 우리문화의 고유한 정서가 담겨 있기 때문에, 아동들을 위한 교육적 요소로 모자랄 것이 없다.

초등교육의 현장에서 이루어지고 있는 단순한 모방 중심의 수업은 아동들에게 흥미를 주지 못하여, 아동들은 우리의 전통 미의식을 제대로 느끼지 못하고 있는 실정이다. 자유분방함이 흘러넘치는 민화의 특성을 이해시키고 아동들에게 다양한 표현 기법을 제시해준다면, 아동들은 민화를 어려워하지 않을 것이며, 즐거운 마음으로 한국의 미를 알리려는 노력을 기울일 것이다.

본 연구는 한국적이며 아동들에게 친근감을 줄 수 있는 민화를 수업 소재로 활용하여 우리의 전통 미술 문화를 배우는 토대를 만들고자 민화를 활용한 초등 미술교육의 효과적 지도방법과 수업방안 및 민화에 나타난 표현기법과 재료기법을 응용한 다양한 수업활동을 제시하였고, 교사의 역할 및 수업 시 나타나는 문제점을 연구 분석하였다.

이러한 연구결과 민화에 대한 이해와 창의성을 신장시킬 수 있는 방안을 마련해보고자 이 논문을 연구하게 되었다. 아동들이 전통 미술 문화에 대해 쉽게 이해하고 자연스럽게 받아들이게 하기 위해서는 교사들의 다양한 자료 개발 및 지속적인 연구와 노력이 필요하다. 즉 교사가 전통문화에 대한 자긍심을 가지고 전통 미술을 아동들에게 지도 할 수 있을 때 더 나아가 우리의 전통 미술 문화를 현대적 인식으로 재창조해 나갈 것이며, 소중한 유산임을 배워 알게 될 것이다.

There is a continuing flow of time between tradition and modern times. The two appear to be separated from each other, but they cannot be separable. Modern people increasingly forget tradition in search of new things, but our hidden aesthetic awareness implicitly seeks after Korean things.

Lately, there are a lot of efforts in various fields to restore our traditional aesthetic consciousness. And how to instill traditional aesthetic consciousness in students is being explored in the education sector. What matters most in passing our tradition onto the next generations in a more productive manner is recreating Korean things from modern perspective. Specifically, folk painting is the most Korean thing that is a mirror of our roots and tradition, though people in general are neither familiar with it nor approve of its value. The diverse subject matters of folk painting that represent our unique sentiment are educational enough to be teaching materials.

But the current imitation-based art instruction isn't intriguing enough to motivate children and fails to let them feel our conventional aesthetic consciousness. They won't find folk painting elusive if they are taught to understand the liberal and unrestricted features of it, and they will try to find the unique beauty of Korea with delight at the same time.

The purpose of this study was to prepare effective elementary art teaching methods and lesson plans by applying the techniques and materials of folk painting and to discuss the roles of teachers for elementary art education via folk painting and possible problems with that education. It's basically meant to capitalize on folk painting, a Korean thing to which children easily could get used, as teaching materials in an attempt to facilitate their learning of traditional art culture.

In particular, how to improve the understanding of learners about folk painting and their creativity was considered in this study.

Teachers should continue to direct their energy into developing a variety of teaching materials and lesson plans in order to make it easy for children to understand and receive traditional art culture in a natural manner. When they teach children traditional art with pride, they will learn to value traditional art as part of precious cultural heritage and recreate it from modern standpoint.