Evaluation of the Cuttlebone as a Bone Graft Substitute

Abstract

골대체재는 지연유합이나 유합부전 그리고 골절술과 관절고정술 시 골편의 연속성 확립이 필요한 경우 골절의 주요 결손부위를 채우는데 주로 활용되고 있다. 자가골을 대체할 수 있는 천연 골이식재의 대표적인 것이 calcium carbonate (CC)로 구성된 coral이며, 갑오징어의 오적골(Cuttlebone, CB) 또한 coral과 같은 천연 CC로 이루어져 있다. 지금까지 오적골은 몇몇 연구자들에 의해 이종골이식재로써의 가능성이 제시되어왔으나, 대부분의 연구가 해면질골에서의 실험이었으며, 체계적인 생체적합성 검사 및 편평골에서의 골형성에 관한 보고는 없었다.

본 연구에서는 오적골의 다양한 전처리 후 직경 5㎜ 두께 2㎜의 형태로 가공하여 생체적합성 검사와 rhBMP-2의 담체로써 골전도력과 골유도력을 평가하고자 하였다.

결합조직의 두께는 2, 4주차 모두 CBHA군에서 가장 유의성 있게 얇았다 (p<0.05). Radiologic Gray-level histogram의 측정에서는 4주차에서 CBHA군이 CHA군보다 유의성 있게 높게 나타났으며 (p<0.05), 12주차에서는 CHA군의 변화율이 가장 적었다. 전체 12주 동안의 변화율에서는 CBHA가 가장 많은 변화를 보였다. 폐쇄율에 있어서는 4, 8, 12주차 모두 CHA군이 다른 군에 비해 유의성 있게 높게 나타났으며 (p<0.05), 8주차에서는 CB1bmp 군이 CBHA군보다 유의성 있게 높게 나타났다 (p<0.05).

이상의 결과들은 CBHA가 생체 내에 적용하는 골대체재로서 생체적합성이 매우 높은 것으로 나타났으며, CB1, CB1bmp, CB2보다 골유도능력에서도 그 효과가 우수한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 CBHA는 편평골에 있어 생체적합성이 뛰어난 골대체재로 그 가치가 있는 것으로 생각되며, 수의 임상에 있어서 활용성이 매우 높을 것으로 사료된다.

Bone grafting is widely used to bridge major bone defects or to promote bone union. Natural calcium carbonate has been used as a bone substitute material and used to scaffold for bone morphogenetic protein (BMP). The aims of this study were to evaluate the biocompatibility of cuttlebone (CB) and hydroxyapatite (HA) from CB (CBHA), and to evaluate the bone defect regeneration of CB, CBHA, and HA from coral (CHA). Each material was shaped into disks (5 ㎜ in diameter and 2 ㎜ in thickness). To test biocompatibility, the disks were implanted into the dorsal subcutaneous tissue in mice. Fibrous capsule thickness around each disk was evaluated histologically at 2 and 4 weeks after implantation. In the evaluation of bone defect regeneration, 5 ㎜-diameter defects were created in rabbit calvaria. Concerning biocompatibility, fibrous capsule thickness of CBHA was significantly thinner than that of CB and CHA (p<0.05) at 2 and 4 weeks after implantation. Concerning 12-week total changes of radiologic Gray-level histogram, CBHA was significantly higher than CHA (p<0.05). In the evaluation of bone defect regeneration, bone formation of CHA was significantly higher than that of CB and CBHA (p<0.05). Based on the clinical and histological results, CBHA would be a safe material for use inside the body and has more effective osteoconduction than CB. It is suggested that CBHA is a valuable bone graft material.