중년기여성의 노후준비도 및 노후생활교육 프로그램 요구도 연구

Abstract

현재 우리나라의 기대수명은 2010년을 기준으로 남성은 77.2세, 여성은 84.1세로 남녀모두 34개 OECD 국가 기대수명 평균 남성 76.4세, 여성 82.3세와 비교하여 남성은 0.8년 여성은 1.8년 정도 높아졌으며, 제주지역은 이미 2010년 제주도민 65세 이상의 노인인구가 전체의 인구의 12.2%를 차지하고 있고, 2015년은 고령사회단계, 2025년에는 초 고령화 사회로 진입할 것으로 예측되고 있다. 또한 짧아진 근속연수, 당겨진 은퇴연령 및 조기퇴직의 증가 등 고용패턴의 변화는 경제활동기간을 단축시키며 그에 따라 노후 생활준비를 충분히 하지 못하는 문제가 야기되고 있으며 이러한 문제는 여성의 경우 더욱 심각하다. 그러나 중년기 여성들을 대상으로 한 노후대비 및 노후생활설계에 대한 연구 및 교육프로그램은 충분하지 않다.

장수 노인, 특히 여성 장수 노인이 상대적으로 많은 제주지역 역시 전국적인 실정과 큰 차이가 없다. 몇 몇 지역기관에서 다양한 교육프로그램이 진행되고 있지만, 현재 노인을 대상으로 하거나 평생교육의 측면에서 노후와 관련된 교육이 이루어지고 있다. 또한 노년기 가족생활프로그램이 실시되고 있다고 해도 일회성의 특강이거나 생활의 한 측면과 관련된 내용으로 이루어지고 있어서 노후를 대비한 생활 전반에 대한 체계적이고 지속적인 교육이 이루어지지 못하고 있는 실정이다.

이러한 배경에서처럼 제주도내에서는 다양한 프로그램이 많이 운영이 되고 있긴 하지만 노후대비교육 프로그램이란 가이드라인이 없고, 노후준비를 함에 있어서 세부적인 부분에 대해서는 교육을 받을 수 없는 경우가 많기 때문에 중년기 여성들이 노후에 구체적으로 준비해야 할 항목에 대한 요구도를 조사하여 활용방안을 모색할 필요가 있다.

이상과 같은 배경에서 본 연구는 제주도 지역의 중년기 여성들의 일반적인 노후준비에 대한 인식과 함께 실질적인 노후 준비도를 조사하고, 이에 따른 노후생활교육프로그램 요구도를 분석하고자 하였다.

이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 제주도내에 거주하는 35세 이상~60세 이하의 기혼여성을 대상으로 설문조사를 하였다. 조사대상자의 일반적 특성 및 노후대비 경향을 분석하기 위하여 빈도분석 및 기술 통계분석, 조사대상자의 일반적 특성 및 노후준비에 대한 일반적 인식에 따른 노후준비도 및 노후생활교육프로그램의 요구도 차이는 t검증과 일원변량분석(one way ANOVA)을 실시하여 분석하였으며 사후검증으로는 Duncan's Multiple Range 검증을 이용하였다.

분석결과를 중심으로 결론을 내리면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 대다수의 중년기 여성들은 노후준비가 중요하다고는 알고 있지만, 육아, 가사, 아이들의 교육비 등으로 노후 준비를 못하고 있으며, 준비를 하고 있다 할지라도 그 부분이 국민연금, 예금 적금 등 범위가 매우 좁았다. 그리고 노후가 되기 전에 경제적인부분, 심리적인 부분, 신체적인 부분 등에 대해서 파악을 하고 노후준비를 해야 할 필요성이 있음에도 불구하고 정보부족으로 인해 준비 방법을 모르고 있었다. 이에 공공기관, 사회단체, 복지시설, 평생교육원 등에서 노후를 맞이했을 때 자신이 원하는 것을 찾고 노후준비에 대한 다양한 정보제공이 필요하다.

둘째, 노후생활교육프로그램 교육내용에 대해서는 생활설계기초영역에서는 긍정적 노년상 정립, 정신‧신체건강영역에서는 노년기의 건강유지법, 경제생활영역에서는 노후대비 재테크방법, 여가생활영역에서는 노년기 여가시간 관리, 가족관계영역에서는 가족 간 의사소통 방법 등에 높은 요구도를 보였다. 그리고 노후준비 실태를 조사해 본 결과 경제적인 방법, 신체 운동은 조금이라도 준비를 하고 있지만 긍정적 노년상 정립, 여가 시간 관리와 같은 영역은 전혀 준비를 못하고 있는 실정이다. 그래서 현재 중년기 여성들이 실태를 파악하여 알맞은 교육프로그램 요구도를 조사하고 그에 맞는 프로그램 개발 및 홍보가 필요하다.

셋째, 비용발생 등에 부담을 느끼는 부분에서는 프로그램 참여를 저해하는 요인으로 작용할 수 있으므로 교육비의 적절한 측정 및 복지 차원에서의 교육비 지원을 할 수 있도록 하는 방안도 마련되어야 하겠다. 또한 지역적인 접근성이 떨어지거나 프로그램을 받으러 올 수 없는 대상자들을 위하여 찾아가는 교육과 핵심적인 부분만 교육하는 맞춤형 교육도 진행되어야 할 것이다.

넷째, 노후생활교육프로그램에 대한 요구도는 연령, 막내자녀연령, 소득, 노후준비연령, 노후준비자금에서는 전체 영역별로 유의한 차이를 보였고, 전체영역에서는 차이를 보이지 않았지만 학력, 직업유무, 월평균생활비, 주거형태에서도 교육 요구도에 차이가 나타났다.

이상과 같은 본 연구의 연구결과는 앞으로 중년기 여성을 대상으로 한 노후설계교육프로그램 개발을 위한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

Currently, Korean life expectancy is 77.2 years of a man and 84.1 years of a woman as of 2010, it is increased both a man is 0.8 year and a woman is 1.8 year comparing to average 76.4 years of a man and average 82.3 years of a woman from life expectancy in 34 countries of OECD. Also, the change of a employing pattern including the length of service to be shortened, the retired age to be moved, and early retirement to be increased is shortened the period of economic activities. Therefore, it is caused the problem which don't prepare life for the old age sufficiently, in case of woman, this problem is more serious. But, the study and the educational program for preparing for old age and for designing the old-age life aimed at middle aged woman are insufficient.

Also, Jeju which are relative large with old men of longevity, especially, part of women that isn't significantly differ with other areas. Although various educational programs are run in some community, they are the current old-oriented program or the education for old age aspect of lifelong education. In addition, it is one- time special lecture or only contents of the life part however the family life program for old age, it doesn't conduct the systemic and continuous education for overall life for preparing the old age.

In such a background, various programs are operated in Jeju-do, but it hasn't the guideline for education to prepare the old age, it doesn't educate the detailed part to prepare the old age, therefore it is required to seek the utilizing plan by researching demands for items to be prepared details for old age in middle aged women.

The study researches the actual preparation for the old age as well as recognizing the general preparation for it, analyzes demands for the educational program of the old-age life .

To achieve purpose of the study a aim, it is surveyed for married women from 35 years to 60 years lived in Jeju. It is used frequency analysis and technical & statical analysis to analyze general characters and trend of subjects, is conducted t-test and one way ANOVA to find the difference in preparation for the old age and demands for the educational program of the old-age life , and is used Duncan's Multiple Range test as the posteriori tests.

Findings focused on results analyzed are as follows;

Firstly, most of middle aged woman is knowing the importance of preparation for the old age, but aren't prepared for the old age by caring babies, housework, and the educational fee, its scope is very small as the national pension plan, deposit, and installment savings, however they prepare.

And although it is necessary to be prepared to understand the economical, psychological, and physical parts before the old age, they don't know the way by poor information. Therefore, it is required to provide various information to find what one's want and to prepare for the old age from public organizations, community, welfare facilities, lifelong education centers when they meet the old age.

Secondly, for the educating contents in the educational programs of the old-age life , it is shown high demands that the basic part of life design establishes positive old-age form, the part of psychological and physical health keeps the old-age health, the part of economical life is investment techniques, the par of leisure life manages the spare time of the old age, the part of family relations is the communication way between families. And results to be surveyed for the status of preparing the old age, they prepare a little the part of the economical way and the physical exercise, but they don't prepare the part of establishing the positive old-age form and of managing the spare time at all. And it is required to develop the proper program by understanding the status of middle aged women and to promote right for them.

Thirdly, they don't take participated in the programs by the high fee, therefore it has to measure the proper education fee and to prepare the plan which can support the education fee aspect of welfare. Also, it will be visit subjects who cannot come to receive the education or stay far away from the place and will be proceed the customized education which only educate the core part.

Fourthly, demands for the educational program of the old-age life is significantly shown the difference by overall parts which are age, age of the last child, income, age for preparing the old age, reserve funds for the old age. No the difference in overall parts, but it is shwon the difference from education, the job status, the average living expenses in a month, and the housing type of each.