초등학생의 체육수업에 대한 인식·태도 및 만족도 실태에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 제주특별자치도 제주시에 소재하고 있는 초등학교 4-6학년 학생 631명을 대상으로 초등학생의 체육수업 인식·태도 및 체육수업 내용, 체육수업 운영, 체육수업 환경, 체육수업 교사, 체육수업 효과에 대한 만족도 실태를 조사, 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

첫째,?체육수업에 대한 인식 및 태도?에서 초등학생들의 반응은 대체로 긍정적이었다. 성별 간 체육수업의 중요도, 참여도, 선호도에서는 남학생이 여학생보다 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 학년 간 체육수업의 선호도에서는 4학년과 6학년이 5학년보다 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 비만도에 따른 체육수업의 선호도에 있어서는 정상, 과체중집단이 비만집단보다 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 체육 수업을 선호하는 이유에 대해서는, 성별과 학년, 비만도에 상관없이 '다양한 게임을 즐길 수 있어서'를, 선호하지 않는 이유에서는 대부분 '땀 흘리는게 싫어서', '소질이나 취미가 없어서'를 이유로 많이 들었고 비만집단에서는 특히 '체력이 약해서'의 이유를 들었다.

둘째,?체육수업 내용에 대한 만족도?에서 초등학생들은 건강활동 영역(체력증진활동), 건강활동 영역(보건활동), 도전활동 영역, 경쟁활동 영역에서 대체적으로 만족도가 높았으며, 표현활동 영역과 여가활동 영역에서는 만족도가 높지 않았다. 성별 간 체육수업 내용 만족도에서, 건강활동(보건과 안전)과 표현활동영역을 제외하고 남학생이 여학생보다 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 학년 간 체육수업 내용 만족도에 있어서는 경쟁활동 영역을 제외한 나머지 영역에서 4학년이 5, 6학년보다 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 비만도에 따른 체육수업 내용 만족도에 있어서는 여가활동 영역을 제외한 나머지 영역에서 정상, 과체중집단이 비만집단보다 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 체육수업 내용 중 건강 활동영역에서 체력증진 활동에 만족하지 않는 이유에 대해서는 대부분 '체력이 약하고 힘들어서'를 가장 많이 선택했고 보건과 안전 활동에서도 모든 집단이 '이론 중심 수업이라 지루해서'의 응답이 가장 많이 나타났다. 도전활동 영역에서는 '관련활동의 운동기능이 부족해서'를 공통적으로 지목했다. 경쟁활동 영역에서는 '친구들에게 놀림이나 비난을 받을까봐'를 표현활동 영역에서는 '체조나 무용을 싫어해서'를 여가활동 영역에서는 '대부분 수업을 제대로 하지 않고 넘어가서'의 이유를 가장 많이 선택했다.

셋째,?체육수업 운영에 대한 만족도?에서 초등학생들은 전반적으로 높은 만족도를 보이지 않았다. 성별 간 체육수업의 운영 만족도에서 여학생이 남학생에 비해 체육수업 횟수에 대해 유의하게 더 만족하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 학년 간 체육수업의 운영 만족도에서는 4학년과 6학년이 5학년보다 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 체육수업 운영 중 남, 여 혼성 활동에 대해 만족 하지 않는 이유에 있어서는 '남자와 여자가 실력 차이가 나서'를 체육 수업시간과 횟수에 있어서는 모든 학생들이 40분 수업 시간과 주당 3회 수업 횟수가 적다고 느끼고 있었다.

넷째,?체육수업 환경에 대한 만족도?에서 초등학생들은 체육수업 환경에 대해 대체적으로 만족하고 있었다. 성별 간 체육수업 환경 만족도에서 남학생이 여학생보다 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 학년 간 체육수업 환경 만족도에서는 4학년이 5, 6학년보다 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 체육수업 환경에 대해 만족하지 않는 이유에 관해서는 집단 모두 운동장이나 체육관 및 샤워(세면)시설과 용구가 낡았다는 것을 지적했다.

다섯째,?체육수업 교사에 대한 만족도?에서 초등학생들은 체육교사에 대해 대체적으로 만족하고 있었다. 성별 간 체육수업 교사에 대한 만족도에서 남학생이 여학생보다 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 학년 간 체육수업 교사에 대한 만족도에서는 4학년과 5학년이 6학년보다 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 체육수업 교사에 대해 만족하지 않는 이유로는 '학생의 기분을 잘 이해해 주지 않아서'를 체육수업 방식에 대해 만족하지 않는 이유에서는 '게임 위주의 수업을 자주하지 않아서'의 이유가 가장 많았다.

여섯째,?체육수업 효과에 대한 만족도?에서 초등학생들은 수업 효과에 대해 대체적으로 높은 만족도를 보여주었다. 성별 간 체육수업 효과 만족도에서 남학생이 여학생보다 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 학년 간 체육수업 효과 만족도에서는 4학년이 5, 6학년보다 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 비만도에 따른 수업 효과 만족도에서는 정서적 도움 효과, 사회성 함양 효과를 제외한 다른 항목에서 정상, 과체중집단이 비만집단보다 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다.

This study is on the purpose of researching the actual condition of perception, attitude, and the contents of Physical Education(P.E), management and environment of P.E class, P.E teacher, and effectiveness of P.E class for elementary school students. The subjects of research were total number of 631 students who go to the elementary school located in Jejusi in Jeju special self-Governing province. The results of the study are as followed.

Firstly, most of th elementary school students responded positively to 'perception and attitude toward P.E. Concerning the importance, participation, and preference on P.E among gender, boy students showed more positive responses than girl students. When it comes to the preference of P.E, grade 4 showed more positive response than grade 5 and 6. Also, normal and overweight students showed higher preference for P.E class compared to obese students. Regardless of gender, grades, and obesity, most students remarked the reasons of preference for P.E were 'various activities', and the reasons of nonpreference were 'dislike for sweating', 'lack of physical talents' , and 'lack of physical strength', especially for obese students.

Second, in a research of 'satisfaction on the contents of P.E class', areas of an activity for improvement of physical strength, a health care activity, a challenging activity, and a competitive activity were considered more satisfactory compared to an area of a expressing activity and a leisure activity. Except for a health care and safety activity, more boys than girls showed significantly high satisfaction of the contents of P.E class. Regarding the degrees of satisfaction on the contents of P.E class among grades, there appeared meaningful differences in most areas except for area of competitive activity, and especially grade 4 showed more satisfaction than grade 5 or 6. When it comes to satisfaction on the contents of P.E class along the degree of obesity, normal and overweight students showed significantly high satisfaction of the contents of P.E apart from an area of leisure activity compared to obese students. Most of the students said the reason why they were not satisfied with the activity of improvement of physical strength was due to 'weakness of physical strength', and they also answered that they felt bored with a theoratical class in health care and safety activity. Also, 'teasing and blame' in an area of competitive activity, 'dislike of gymnastic or dancing' in an area of expressing activity, and 'not conducting classes' in an area of leisure activity were mostly chosen.

Third, in 'the satisfaction of the P.E class management', most elementary students didn't show high level of satisfaction. In the satisfaction of the P.E class management depending on gender, girls were more satisfied with the number of times of P.E class than boys. Relating to the satisfaction of the P.E class management among grades, fourth and sixth graders seemed to be more satisfied with coed activities than grade fifth. The reason why they were not satisfied with coed activities was because of the ability gap between boys and girls. Moreover, almost every student felt that they wanted to have P.E class more often and longer than now, three times a week, 40 minutes per class.

Fourth, in 'a research of how much students are satisfied with their P,E class', most subjects answered positively. Boy students were much more content with the P.E class environment than girl students. About the degree of how much the students were content with the P,E environment, grade 4 was more highly pleased with it than grade 5 and 6. Every subject said the reasons why there were students who weren't happy about the P.E class environment were because the playground, gyms, sinks and showers, and some of the tools were old and not in good condition.

Fifth, the students said they were pretty satisfied with their school P.E teachers. In gender, the boys showed higher satisfaction toward their P.E teacher than the girls. When it comes to grade, grade 4 and 5 were more content than grade 6 with their P.E teacher. The reason of dislike of their P.E teacher was students thought the P.E teacher was not so considerate about the students's feelings. The mostly chosen reason for discontent with the teaching method of P.E was because they did not play games as often as they wanted.

Lastly, in the view of 'the effectiveness of P.E class', most of the students showed high satisfaction. In gender, more boys felt that the P.E class was effective to them than girls. In grade, grade 4 was more happy with it than grade 5 or 6. Regarding to the effectiveness of P.E class according to the degrees of obesity, normal and overweight students than the obese students showed more positive response to all items except for the two items of the social and emotional effects of P.E class.